Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Guennael

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.401 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

2

Math Logic Question

Dear all,

I really struggle how to calculate that we actually need 600 employees for A and B. Basically,

if our current call center runs at 75% utiization rate and we need 400 employees to have 36K calls a year, can we basically say that now our utilization rate was higher before by 50% hence, but going down from 75 to 50 is (50-75)/75 a reduction of 30 percent and hence we need 30 percent more employees. not 50%...Kinda confused

Thanks a lot!!!

case interview exhibit

Dear all,

I really struggle how to calculate that we actually need 600 employees for A and B. Basically,

if our current call center runs at 75% utiization rate and we need 400 employees to have 36K calls a year, can we basically say that now our utilization rate was higher before by 50% hence, but going down from 75 to 50 is (50-75)/75 a reduction of 30 percent and hence we need 30 percent more employees. not 50%...Kinda confused

Thanks a lot!!!

case interview exhibit

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.401 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

We don't have the actual question, but I'll point out that 400 x 75 / 50 = 600. Could that help?

We don't have the actual question, but I'll point out that 400 x 75 / 50 = 600. Could that help?

Following up on Guennael:

The logic comes (I believe) because you are looking for the same geometric mean (# of agents at 100% utilization), not an arithmetic mean.

75% util. * 400 agents = 300 agents talking non-stop

300 agents talking non-stop / 50% util. = 600 agents

Cheers

Elias

Following up on Guennael:

The logic comes (I believe) because you are looking for the same geometric mean (# of agents at 100% utilization), not an arithmetic mean.

75% util. * 400 agents = 300 agents talking non-stop

300 agents talking non-stop / 50% util. = 600 agents

Cheers

Elias

Ähnliche Fragen

Keine ähnlichen Fragen verfügbar