Market Sizing question - number of hotels

Anonym A fragte am 10. Jan 2019 - 4 Antworten

Hi guys, I recently had a first round interview and the case focused on the hotel industry. In the first parte I got asked to calculate the market size for hotels in Spain and I would like to check if you guys agree with my approach:

1. I asked the interviewer if he had any data on number of tourists that go to Spain per year. He did not provide me with this information. Therefore I assumed 20 million tourists. I explained the reason for this number was due to a recent article I had read on # of passengers going through Barcelona/Madrid airports. I also explained Spain was particularly popular summer destination for the Brits and Germans (Barcelona, Ibiza, Seville, etc..)

2. I then explained not all of these 20m stay in hotels especially with the growth of platforms such as AirBnB and assumed 3/4 stayed (15m) in hotels and the remainder in other forms of accomodation

3. Then assumed on average poeple stay in rooms of 2 (hence 7.5m groups of 2 need rooms= and assumed the average stay is of 3 days and explained why. Hence 22.5 million nights a year.

3. Then assumed that on average hotels have 100 rooms

4. By dividing the 22.5m/100, this gave me 225k hotels which I thought was a very large number.

I went on to explain that my approach focussed on calculating demand and see how many hotels there are to serve this demand, and that the approach assumed these 225k hotels were operating at full capacity.

The interviewer seemed happy with my approach and liked my explanations to assumptions. I still haven't heard back and would like to know if you guys agree with the approach?

Thanks a lot

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym B antwortete am 14. Jan 2019

I'd probably have rated you as 3.5/5 if I were the interviewer. This is purely my opinion:

  • There were 80M tourists in Spain in 2017. It's fine not to know the number, but referring to an article and then ending up with a 4x margin of error is somewhat unsound. At least I hope you are not from Spain :) 50M passangers went through Barcelona airport in 2017.
  • You could have added internal tourism (leaisure and business from Spain residents). I don't think this would be a high number compared to external tourism, but it would have shown you are MECE and have good business judgement.
  • I think you got the number wrong even if we accept your assumptions. If there are 22.5m tourist nights a year and each hotel has 100 rooms, then in total you have 100 rooms * 365 nights = 36,500 room nights a year. Assuming 75% utilization, you'll arrive at 22.5m / (36,500*0.75)=822 hotels.
Sidi
Experte
antwortete am 10. Jan 2019
McKinsey Engagement Manager & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 100+ candidates secure MBB offers
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

325 Meetings

1.798 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Agree with Vlad! Using factual data knowledge from an external source is a no-go in MBB case interviews. It doesn't matter if the article is right or not - the interviewer wants to test your ability to derive such information in a logical fashion.

Cheers, Sidi

Vlad
Experte
antwortete am 10. Jan 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

359 Meetings

5.124 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I only don't like the explanation "I read in the article". This is a very weak explanation. I would rather try to assess the airport turnover and the % of tourists myself.

Best

Anonym B antwortete am 17. Jan 2019

What was the final feedback?

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Cases are used to test your quantitative and reasoning skills. The interviewer evaluates your structure, numbers-handling and business sense.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

22,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.3 5 491
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Elevators

11,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.2 5 1099
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter a ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Nutripremium

51,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.5 5 1605
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei ... Ganzen Case öffnen