expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Aws

2 Meetings

26 Q&A Upvotes

139 USD / Coaching

market sizing; # of members in a gym-chain and annual revenues for the chain

Kristian fragte am 14. Okt 2019 - 3 Antworten

During my MBA program I remember we got this market sizing:

How many members are there in a certain gym during a day? And the followup question was; how much revenues does this chain of 50 gyms make annually?

I guess nr 2 will be ok if I could figure out how to solve nr 1, but I have no clue. My only solution is:

- x % of the population in the area goes to the gym

- They go on average 2 days a week

- Divide by 7 (days a week), and multiply by 2 in order to get how many that works out each day (alternatively divide by 3 for simplicity?)

This sounds way to simple and not precise.

How would you guys do it?

Kristian

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Aws
Experte
antwortete am 14. Okt 2019
(-30% PROMOTION!) McKinsey, BCG, Bain exp. as Client (Senior Partners) | 100+ REAL MBB cases | ONLY expert on PL /w Client Exp.
Coaching mit Aws vereinbaren

2 Meetings

26 Q&A Upvotes

139 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Your approach is from the demand side. You can also use the supply side as a constraint and work from there. So how many people can actually be present in a gym, the percentage utilization for the peak and off peak hours, and peak and off peak seasons. You will get an average that you can work with.

As long as you can show the interviewer the logic and they can follow you, that's key.

Does this help?

Best, Aws

Emily
Experte
antwortete am 16. Okt 2019
Ex-BCG Project Leader | 3+ years interview experience for BCG SEA recruiting |Fee for 2hrs
Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

2 Meetings

10 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Agree with the above answers that demand side approach might not be very suitable here. Remember that there could also be multiple chains out there and as such there needs to be an assumption on market share %.

Using the supply side approach, you could work out the sizing based on the following components, with some assumptions to be made

- Capacity of a gym at a given point of time e.g. X machines with 1 person for each machine at any time

- Avg opening hours of a gym in a day

- Avg spend of time of customer in the gym e.g. 1hr? 30mins?

- Typical occupancy rate of the gym

- Avg frequency of customer visiting the gym e.g. once a day? once every 2 days?

- Assumption on % of people who pay for the gym but don't show up

Hope this helps. :)

Vlad
Experte
antwortete am 14. Okt 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

364 Meetings

5.236 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The population approach is flawed since there are many people coming from other districts who just work in that area

It's better to calculate the average occupancy of the Gym (Number of training machines, occupancy on different days / seasons + pool, etc)

Also, you should take into account that 30-50% people hold the memberships but go just a couple times per month

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Cases are used to test your quantitative and reasoning skills. The interviewer evaluates your structure, numbers-handling and business sense.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

24,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.3 5 525
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Elevators

11,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.2 5 1132
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter a ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Nutripremium

53,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.5 5 1651
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei ... Ganzen Case öffnen