Market sizing - Number of toilet papers in an Airport?

Market sizing
Neue Antwort am 21. Jan. 2020
3 Antworten
1,7 Tsd. Aufrufe
Charles
Kompetent
fragte am 20. Jan. 2020

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Jan. 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

I would proceed in the following way:

  • Estimation of the number of passengers
  • Estimation on the number of toilets needed (you have to consider the different areas of the airport and the amount of time spent in each one).
  • Reduce this number to consider just normal WC and not urinals that you can find in men restrooms
  • You can assume that the latter number is equal to the number of toilet papers that you are actually using
  • At this point you should ask if you have also to consider toilet papers that are in the storerooms to replace the ones that you are using.

Hope it helps,
Luca

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Jan. 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi Mike,
I would estimate:
- the number of passenger in a day
- the percentage of people that use toilet services (landing passenger will present a lower % than take-off passenger, who spend more time in the airport)
- the average consumption of toilet paper (men lower than women)

Hope it helps,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Jan. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hi Mike,

Since I see this is the 3rd post of market sizing estimations that you post, I would encourage you to 1st give it a try and then ask the community for feedback. It would be much more helpful for you I believe.

Furthermore, see the other posts, since the approaches are always very similar.

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Luca

Content Creator
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached
61
Meetings
2.939
Q&A Upvotes
32
Awards
5,0
19 Bewertungen