Market sizing - Digital parking marketplace launch in Germany - Top down estimation (1/2)

Market sizing New product
Neue Antwort am 10. Okt. 2021
2 Antworten
1,0 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 7. Okt. 2021

I was asked this question during my interview for a mobility-as-a-service company- Prepare an analysis for the launch of a digital parking marketplace platform in Germany.

For the market sizing part, they specifically mentioned to come up with a top down estimation. How to approach it?

No clarification on use cases was given and it was a take-home case. For example- B2B or B2C, parking for cars/bikes/e-scooters. How to make assumptions about it?

 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 7. Okt. 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

It's very simple: Do the approach the is the easiest for you given the question.

Fundamentally, you need to take the approach that just makes the most sense in that circumstance. Quickly think about the key assumptions / numbers required and whether you 1) Know them or 2) Can reasonably estimate them. If you can, go ahead!

An Example

Here is a good Q&A great market sizing question asking to estimate # of electric charging stations in a city in 10 years:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-would-you-solve-this-market-sizing-question-from-roland-berger-7631

This one could be answered top-down (as I did) by estimating population of the city, # of drivers/ cars, etc. etc.

OR, it could be answered bottom-up by estimating # of stations you see per block (or # of gas/petrol tanks), % increase this might be over time (or # of EV stations that would be needed per gas tank given EV stations take 10 times as long), and # of blocks you'd estimate the city to have.

Here's another market sizing (with answers + explanations) to get you started:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/intermediate/taxis-in-manhattan-market-sizing-229

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 10. Okt. 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

Interesting case!

Why don't you post your solution here so that we could give you more specific feedback?

Best,

Anto

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
724
Meetings
51.064
Q&A Upvotes
143
Awards
5,0
94 Bewertungen