expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

31 Meetings

447 Q&A Upvotes

279 USD / Coaching

Market sizing

Anonym A fragte am 14. Jun 2019

Hello, I recently had an interview which I don't believe went too well. I was asked to size the market for medical ventilators and describe how I would forecast growth of this given market. I initially made assumptions about no of people possibly with respiratory problems, then no of people diagnosed, and then identified drivers such as advancements in tech that would drive growth year over year. Eager to hear other approaches. Thanks!

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
antwortete am 14. Jun 2019
BCG Consultant | MBA Stern | 100% interview success rate (8/8 incl BCG, A.T. Kearney, Strategy&) |Personalized interview prep
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

31 Meetings

447 Q&A Upvotes

279 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I may be misreading, but I think you made a major mistake here: Ventilators are used primarily for life support, not for people with respiratory issues.

I.e. lots of people have asthma (repsiratory problem), but an inhaler is more than sufficient for the vast majority.

Just like in a case, you need to make sure you understand the question. Clarify your assumptions about what a ventilator is and who would need it before jumping into the sizing blindly.

Thanks for your comment Ian. So I did actually try to clarify, and interviewer simply said "it is a device that aids people with problems breathing"and wanted me to go bottom up style. He seemed to question my method of filtering the market, as opposed to my initial assumption, so I'm open to suggestions of how I might size the market in either case i.e. (respiratory device or life support device) Thanks! — Anonym A am 14. Jun 2019

Vlad antwortete am 14. Jun 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

346 Meetings

4.800 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I've no idea what's the medical ventilator is thus it's hard to help you with market sizing.

I assume you didn't ask the clarifying questions to understand more about the product and various use cases.

Best

Thanks for your comment Vlad. So I did actually try to clarify, and interviewer simply said "it is a device that aids people with problems breathing"and wanted me to go bottom up style. He seemed to question my method of filtering the market, as opposed to my initial assumption, so I'm open to suggestions of how I might size the market in this case, and then forecast it. Thanks! — Anonym A am 14. Jun 2019

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Cases are used to test your quantitative and reasoning skills. The interviewer evaluates your structure, numbers-handling and business sense.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

18,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.3 5 412
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Elevators

9,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.2 5 1050
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter a ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Nutripremium

49,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.5 5 1535
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei ... Ganzen Case öffnen