expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Udayan

100% Empfehlungsrate

19 Meetings

74 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

market size of U.K. washing machine!

Anonym A fragte am 5. Aug 2019 - 3 Antworten

I got asked this by a mate but I’m stumped. I can segment into Commerical and non commercial usage. For non commercial, I use number of households as a proxy. For Commerical I can segment into laundry rooms and public, but I struggle to work out next steps. How would I calculate number of washing machines for laundry room segment (hotels, hospitals)?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Udayan
Experte
antwortete am 7. Aug 2019
Ex McKinsey EM with 7 years of recruiting experience/ received all 3 MBB offers/Real MBB cases
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

19 Meetings

74 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Plenty of good options below.

Another way to think of this is to think from a population perspective and not split it upfront but start with overall usage for those that do not have access to personal machines

So calculate # of household and % of population with access to laundry at home - like you have already done

Then population that does not have indiviual access at home (live in apartments without laundry in unit so use building laundry etc.) Make assumptions on number of laundry machines per 100 people and calculate laundry machines needed here

Then look at special population needs - e.g., students, hospitals, laundromats, hotels. and make individual assumptions - e.g., students you can use the same number as what you calculate for population without individual machines, for hospitals and hotels you might need different assumptions and maybe even the same one.

Hope this helps

Udayan

Vlad
Experte
antwortete am 5. Aug 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

359 Meetings

5.132 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

For commercial usage, you can split the city geographically into districts and assume the number of Hotels / hospitals / laundries per district

Best!

Anonym B antwortete am 5. Aug 2019

pop / hh / machines per hh / 1/life cycle / $

What about commercial washing machines? — Anonym am 5. Aug 2019 (editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Cases are used to test your quantitative and reasoning skills. The interviewer evaluates your structure, numbers-handling and business sense.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

22,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.3 5 492
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Elevators

11,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.2 5 1102
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter a ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Nutripremium

52,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.5 5 1607
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei ... Ganzen Case öffnen