Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

233 Meetings

19.874 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

5

Analysing competition when determining market attractiveness

Hi,

I'm a little confused when understanding how attractive a market is to enter and analysing the barriers to entry or level of competition. It seems that a market with a few consolidated players with high market shares is attractive to be in, but difficult to enter and capture initial market share. Conversely, a fragmented market with several small players is likely easier to enter but less attractive to be in. So, which of these is desirable, and what use does it serve in an analysis of whether to enter or not?

Thanks!

Hi,

I'm a little confused when understanding how attractive a market is to enter and analysing the barriers to entry or level of competition. It seems that a market with a few consolidated players with high market shares is attractive to be in, but difficult to enter and capture initial market share. Conversely, a fragmented market with several small players is likely easier to enter but less attractive to be in. So, which of these is desirable, and what use does it serve in an analysis of whether to enter or not?

Thanks!

(editiert)

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

233 Meetings

19.874 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

You're absolutely right! One is not necessarily more attractive than the other!

The best thing to look at, in realitty is expected margins and expected market share. That's what really matters. That said, there are a few pros/cons with each...

CONSOLIDATED MARKET

Cons:

  • Presumably very high barriers to entry
  • When entering you will have low buyer + seller power compared to the dominant players
  • Prone to "bullying" by incumbents

Pros:

  • Incumbents are likely "weak". I.e. they're not operating as effeciently as possible (High Costs)
  • Incumbents are prime for disruption (Missing out on Revenues)
  • If you win, you dominate

FRAGMENTED MARKET

Cons:

  • Unlikely to "win" outright
  • Expensive to win/stay in the market
  • Constant competition...if you reach the top, you may not stay there
  • Low margins likely

Pros:

  • Low barriers to entry
  • Huge opportunity to dominate via market size gain...either through aggressive organic growth or M&A
  • Market is likely in the growth phase, representing opportunity for strong future profits

Hi there,

You're absolutely right! One is not necessarily more attractive than the other!

The best thing to look at, in realitty is expected margins and expected market share. That's what really matters. That said, there are a few pros/cons with each...

CONSOLIDATED MARKET

Cons:

  • Presumably very high barriers to entry
  • When entering you will have low buyer + seller power compared to the dominant players
  • Prone to "bullying" by incumbents

Pros:

  • Incumbents are likely "weak". I.e. they're not operating as effeciently as possible (High Costs)
  • Incumbents are prime for disruption (Missing out on Revenues)
  • If you win, you dominate

FRAGMENTED MARKET

Cons:

  • Unlikely to "win" outright
  • Expensive to win/stay in the market
  • Constant competition...if you reach the top, you may not stay there
  • Low margins likely

Pros:

  • Low barriers to entry
  • Huge opportunity to dominate via market size gain...either through aggressive organic growth or M&A
  • Market is likely in the growth phase, representing opportunity for strong future profits
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.365 Meetings

13.982 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Very good question!

I agree with Udayan that you should first clarify the objective.

Once you have done so, you can analyze which market would help you to achieve that particular goal.

Say for example that your goal is revenues. This would be given by:

  • Market size
  • Market share you can get

Say market size is equivalent, the best market will be defined as the one where you can get the highest market share in this case.

A fragmented market may be good (and a concentrated bad) in terms of market share because:

  1. Barriers to entry are low (you could enter – unlike a concentrated one where that may be impossible – so at least get some market share)
  2. The reaction of competitors is low
  3. It is easier to get market share from the weakest players (at least some of them should be worst than you)

But a fragmented market may also be bad (and a concentrated one good) in terms of market share because:

  1. Competitors will continue to enter the market in the future
  2. It may be difficult to grow (which is why the market is fragmented in the first place), unless you have a disruptive product or service

So overall, you should consider both the plus and minus of the fragmented market, and evaluate accordingly if it is the best.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Very good question!

I agree with Udayan that you should first clarify the objective.

Once you have done so, you can analyze which market would help you to achieve that particular goal.

Say for example that your goal is revenues. This would be given by:

  • Market size
  • Market share you can get

Say market size is equivalent, the best market will be defined as the one where you can get the highest market share in this case.

A fragmented market may be good (and a concentrated bad) in terms of market share because:

  1. Barriers to entry are low (you could enter – unlike a concentrated one where that may be impossible – so at least get some market share)
  2. The reaction of competitors is low
  3. It is easier to get market share from the weakest players (at least some of them should be worst than you)

But a fragmented market may also be bad (and a concentrated one good) in terms of market share because:

  1. Competitors will continue to enter the market in the future
  2. It may be difficult to grow (which is why the market is fragmented in the first place), unless you have a disruptive product or service

So overall, you should consider both the plus and minus of the fragmented market, and evaluate accordingly if it is the best.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.395 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Here is the logic:

  1. In most of the markets, players are competing on price
  2. Those who have lower costs can compete on price better and lower the price further
  3. If the players are big, they'll have lower costs due to: economies of scale, supplier power, brand power, etc
  4. Thus it's hard to compete with big players when you are small

Here are the implications:

  • Consolidated markets are hard to enter from a scratch (organically)
  • Consolidated markets are great if you want to acquire someone big (non-organically)
  • Consolidated markets OK if you have investments and a business in the other country that you can replicate quickly

Best

Hi,

Here is the logic:

  1. In most of the markets, players are competing on price
  2. Those who have lower costs can compete on price better and lower the price further
  3. If the players are big, they'll have lower costs due to: economies of scale, supplier power, brand power, etc
  4. Thus it's hard to compete with big players when you are small

Here are the implications:

  • Consolidated markets are hard to enter from a scratch (organically)
  • Consolidated markets are great if you want to acquire someone big (non-organically)
  • Consolidated markets OK if you have investments and a business in the other country that you can replicate quickly

Best

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.123 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

The answer depends on the objective and the nature of the market.

Broadly speaking - a market can be fragmented for 2 reasons

1. It is a highly commoditized market like coffee or cheap electronics etc.- which is less appealing as anyone can enter it and the growth largely comes for marketing and not innovation. Entering here is easy but profits are low and expected to get lower and this is a market best avoided.

2. It is a new space where companies are still targeting various niches/growth opportunities - for example ecommerce in 2000. The growth potential was very high but many companies started and failed until Amazon figured out a way to deliver products in 2 days for free. Here growth is based on true innovation which allows you to capture the market in the future once there is a behavioral change that takes place. This is a market you do want to be in.

In general you want to be in a market which is not easily accessible as your profitability is highest there (peaking theoretically in a monopoly)

Best,

Udayan

The answer depends on the objective and the nature of the market.

Broadly speaking - a market can be fragmented for 2 reasons

1. It is a highly commoditized market like coffee or cheap electronics etc.- which is less appealing as anyone can enter it and the growth largely comes for marketing and not innovation. Entering here is easy but profits are low and expected to get lower and this is a market best avoided.

2. It is a new space where companies are still targeting various niches/growth opportunities - for example ecommerce in 2000. The growth potential was very high but many companies started and failed until Amazon figured out a way to deliver products in 2 days for free. Here growth is based on true innovation which allows you to capture the market in the future once there is a behavioral change that takes place. This is a market you do want to be in.

In general you want to be in a market which is not easily accessible as your profitability is highest there (peaking theoretically in a monopoly)

Best,

Udayan

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.173 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Classical 5Ps of Porter :)

It depends on the position of the player you are anlyzing.

In case of a market entry in which you are consulting the player who is considering entering, indeed a consolidated market with few players is a very difficult scenario -to enter-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Classical 5Ps of Porter :)

It depends on the position of the player you are anlyzing.

In case of a market entry in which you are consulting the player who is considering entering, indeed a consolidated market with few players is a very difficult scenario -to enter-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

1 Q&A

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

The Value Chain

The Value Chain - as e.g. by Porter - is a classic framework to structure the activities of a business and add value to products by transforming resources.

4C Framework

Get an overview over a company’s customers, competition, cost and capabilities by conducting a 4 C analysis in your case interviews

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

157,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29489
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

99,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6481
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Licht an!

76,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Licht an! LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentraler Knotenpunkt für die gesamte Region dienen soll. Das LumCO Sortiment umfasst neben Spezialprodukten, die nach Kundenspezifikationen entworfen und im Unternehmen selbst hergestellt werden (z.B. Scheinwerfergehäuse und -linsen für Fahrzeuge, Leuchten für Design-Lichtanwendungen), auch Standardprodukte, zu denen Komponenten für verschiedene Anwendungsbereiche und Branchen gehören (Beleuchtungsarmaturen, Linsen, Leuchten). Angesichts einer zwar moderaten, aber stabilen Wachstumsprognose für Europa möchte LumCO den Aufbau der beiden Produktionsstandorte in China und den USA möglichst bald in Angriff nehmen und darüber hinaus mit dem Direktvertrieb seiner Produkte beginnen. Im Auftrag des LumCO Vorstands sollen Sie als Berater dieses Vorhaben bewerten und dabei Ihre Kenntnisse der regionalen Gegebenheiten und des Beleuchtungsmarkts im Allgemeinen zugrunde legen.
4.6 5 14574
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentra ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose

71,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, deren Preis sehr aggressiv angesetzt ist. Der starke Erfolg dieser Linie hat das Management von Duraflex veranlasst, ihre Position im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt neu zu bewerten. Mit geringen zusätzlichen Mitteln muss das Management nun entscheiden, ob sie ihre Anstrengungen auf den Wettbewerb mit Badger im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt konzentrieren, oder ihre Ressourcen auf eine Stärkung ihrer Position im Freizeitstiefelmarkt fokussieren. Das Management fragt Sie um Rat. Um eine Strategie geben zu können, bereiten Sie bitte zunächst einen ersten Überblick in Bezug auf Marktgröße und Wettbewerbsumfeld vor.
4.5 5 13197
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, d ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Nutripremium

69,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Nutripremium Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei Hauptproduktlinien: einmal Vitamin-Supplements für schwangere Frauen und die andere Linie konzentriert sich auf Nahrungsmittel zur Entwässerung und Vitaminpillen für kranke Patienten (mit Diabetes oder Krebs). Der CEO von Nutripremium denkt, dass der Markt in Europa langsam gesättigt ist und möchte von dir, dass du den chinesischen Markt analysierst. Welches sind die Hauptbereiche, die du untersuchen würdest, um festzustellen, ob es eine gute Idee ist?
4.5 5 2241
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei ... Ganzen Case öffnen