Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.647 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

5

Maintaining a relationship as a junior consultant

Hi everyone!

I know this is a very personal question and can vary so much but I thought someone might have useful advice. I am starting at MBB very soon and have a wonderful relationship going on that I want to keep. My Partner works in banking so also very long hours and understands.

In the beginning, I am aware I will be stressed, tired and maybe complain. Combined with long hours/traveling, it can put a strain. Has anyone been in a similar position and what helped you get over the initial tough months?

Again, I am probably jumping the gun here and worrying unnecessary but any thoughts would be super appreciated.

Best of luck to anyone applying or preparing too!

Hi everyone!

I know this is a very personal question and can vary so much but I thought someone might have useful advice. I am starting at MBB very soon and have a wonderful relationship going on that I want to keep. My Partner works in banking so also very long hours and understands.

In the beginning, I am aware I will be stressed, tired and maybe complain. Combined with long hours/traveling, it can put a strain. Has anyone been in a similar position and what helped you get over the initial tough months?

Again, I am probably jumping the gun here and worrying unnecessary but any thoughts would be super appreciated.

Best of luck to anyone applying or preparing too!

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.647 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Only the fact that you realise that this may/will be a problem speaks good about you!

Indeed, this kind of jobs put a lot of pressure in relationships. However, many many survive -despite what the leyends tell-. Given that your partner works in IB, at least he/she will understand.

There are no golden rules or advises for this, but one that could help is to try to keep a holy schedule for you guys (e.g., your dinners on X night, keeping your tradition of Y and Z, etc.). What is really hard is to see how consulting "takes over everything" (e.g., your sport time, your sleeping time...) and this way you can ensure to keep what´s really important for your relation.

Good luck with that!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Only the fact that you realise that this may/will be a problem speaks good about you!

Indeed, this kind of jobs put a lot of pressure in relationships. However, many many survive -despite what the leyends tell-. Given that your partner works in IB, at least he/she will understand.

There are no golden rules or advises for this, but one that could help is to try to keep a holy schedule for you guys (e.g., your dinners on X night, keeping your tradition of Y and Z, etc.). What is really hard is to see how consulting "takes over everything" (e.g., your sport time, your sleeping time...) and this way you can ensure to keep what´s really important for your relation.

Good luck with that!

Best,

Clara

1) Organization. You'll be on the road a lot and so will only have a day or two together, so make sure you have nice stuff planned on weekends beyond just drinking or sitting at home and watching movies. The nice thing about consulting is you make loads of money and don't spend it, so take the opportunity to explore your city. Weekend travel and flying them out to you, if on a travel project, is great for this.

2) Expectations on communications. Do you talk on the phone every night before bed? Every second night? Do you text during the day, or no? Make sure both of you are aligned on that

3) Going offline. Both of you will tend toward checking your phone constantly for email or talking about your project. Don't. Or at least discuss how to do that ahead of time. Phones on the table at restaurants, yes or no? While watching TV? When you meet up, consider having the first 20 minutes be work-related, then not.

4) Keeping healthy. This is more than just relationship, but it takes conscious effort to exercise, sleep enough, and eat relatively healthy when you start consulting. If you're stressed, tired, and aren't eating well or exercising, your relationship will bear the brunt of this. Talk to your colleagues how they keep healthy, and see what you can learn from that. Maybe that's a weekly class with your partner, maybe that's skipping work team dinners or Friday drinks now and then so get some sleep.

1) Organization. You'll be on the road a lot and so will only have a day or two together, so make sure you have nice stuff planned on weekends beyond just drinking or sitting at home and watching movies. The nice thing about consulting is you make loads of money and don't spend it, so take the opportunity to explore your city. Weekend travel and flying them out to you, if on a travel project, is great for this.

2) Expectations on communications. Do you talk on the phone every night before bed? Every second night? Do you text during the day, or no? Make sure both of you are aligned on that

3) Going offline. Both of you will tend toward checking your phone constantly for email or talking about your project. Don't. Or at least discuss how to do that ahead of time. Phones on the table at restaurants, yes or no? While watching TV? When you meet up, consider having the first 20 minutes be work-related, then not.

4) Keeping healthy. This is more than just relationship, but it takes conscious effort to exercise, sleep enough, and eat relatively healthy when you start consulting. If you're stressed, tired, and aren't eating well or exercising, your relationship will bear the brunt of this. Talk to your colleagues how they keep healthy, and see what you can learn from that. Maybe that's a weekly class with your partner, maybe that's skipping work team dinners or Friday drinks now and then so get some sleep.

Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

61 Meetings

2.139 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Totally understand the concern, but at the same time want to tell you it is manageable, especially because your partner also works long hours. Both my partner and me work in consulting (we met in consulting actually). The fact that both of us having long hours in a way helps us in understanding each other's needs and constraints better. That said, do try to make sure you have time to connect with each other at least for 20-30 mins at the end of the day. Set aside some time on Friday night or the weekend to enjoy quality time without work interfering you guys.

Good luck.

Emily

Hi,

Totally understand the concern, but at the same time want to tell you it is manageable, especially because your partner also works long hours. Both my partner and me work in consulting (we met in consulting actually). The fact that both of us having long hours in a way helps us in understanding each other's needs and constraints better. That said, do try to make sure you have time to connect with each other at least for 20-30 mins at the end of the day. Set aside some time on Friday night or the weekend to enjoy quality time without work interfering you guys.

Good luck.

Emily

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.399 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

unfortunately, the work-life balance in consulting is not always in your favour, but you can make it happen.

What I recommend is to finish all you pending tasks before starting at MBB, so at least for the first time you will be able to concentrate on your work completely.

After that, what helps is:

  • right prioritization
  • routine
  • time-management
  • planning your free-time and different activities.

Hope that helps!

Cheers, GB

Hi there,

unfortunately, the work-life balance in consulting is not always in your favour, but you can make it happen.

What I recommend is to finish all you pending tasks before starting at MBB, so at least for the first time you will be able to concentrate on your work completely.

After that, what helps is:

  • right prioritization
  • routine
  • time-management
  • planning your free-time and different activities.

Hope that helps!

Cheers, GB

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

243 Meetings

20.991 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

The short answer is I know many many people at MBB that maintain relationships, families, etc. I also know it's tough but many make it work. Make sure to leverage the company support resources (and colleagues you trust) in navigating these waters as well!

The short answer is I know many many people at MBB that maintain relationships, families, etc. I also know it's tough but many make it work. Make sure to leverage the company support resources (and colleagues you trust) in navigating these waters as well!

(editiert)

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

4,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 256
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen