Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.379 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

4

London entry-level position immediate start

Good evening,

Upon receiving an offer for a job at a strategy consulting firm in London (think MBB + the other top ones), which happens around this time of the year, the default start date is the following September, with many people also opting for later start dates, e.g. the following March.

However, I was wondering if it is possible to actually start immediately (or one or two months after the offer), for those that are not in university but are already working somewhere else (or unemployed) so are available right away? Does anyone know of any such cases? Or are they very strict in separating people in their respective graduate intakes?

Thanks a lot for anyone taking time to answer, really appreciated.

Good evening,

Upon receiving an offer for a job at a strategy consulting firm in London (think MBB + the other top ones), which happens around this time of the year, the default start date is the following September, with many people also opting for later start dates, e.g. the following March.

However, I was wondering if it is possible to actually start immediately (or one or two months after the offer), for those that are not in university but are already working somewhere else (or unemployed) so are available right away? Does anyone know of any such cases? Or are they very strict in separating people in their respective graduate intakes?

Thanks a lot for anyone taking time to answer, really appreciated.

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.379 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Congrats in 1st place for your offer!

The starting dates are normally configured like this to constitute "classes" of Business Analysts and Associates, that start all together, have performance evaluations at the same time, etc.

However, this is the general case, given also that, as you commented, some people are still at school. There are many exceptions -in my year in Mckinsey, 3 of them- and you should just schedule a call with HR and expose the case.

Good luck!

Congrats in 1st place for your offer!

The starting dates are normally configured like this to constitute "classes" of Business Analysts and Associates, that start all together, have performance evaluations at the same time, etc.

However, this is the general case, given also that, as you commented, some people are still at school. There are many exceptions -in my year in Mckinsey, 3 of them- and you should just schedule a call with HR and expose the case.

Good luck!

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

142 Meetings

4.797 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,
there are intakes for new hired every 2-3 months and you can usually decide with HR your favourite

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
there are intakes for new hired every 2-3 months and you can usually decide with HR your favourite

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

322 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You should definitely get in touch with HR and ask if an earlier start date is possible. Most consulting companies in London also hire consultants all year round (this is needed due to project requirements).

I personally started working at BCG and another boutique consulting company in London during the off-cycle period.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

You should definitely get in touch with HR and ask if an earlier start date is possible. Most consulting companies in London also hire consultants all year round (this is needed due to project requirements).

I personally started working at BCG and another boutique consulting company in London during the off-cycle period.

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

404 Meetings

11.348 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

In London I believe you can start immediately since there is no lack of projects. However, the bottlenecks might be the training dates. Thus you need to check with HR

Best

Hi,

In London I believe you can start immediately since there is no lack of projects. However, the bottlenecks might be the training dates. Thus you need to check with HR

Best

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

2,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

2,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 90
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

300+ mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 17
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen