Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.385 Meetings

14.506 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

3

List of popular ways in which MBB interviewers like to challenge candidates?

Partners, principals, consultants, and business analysts are going to challenge me in ways my PrepLounge partners don't--both in interviewers and on the job. Below is a list I've assembled of common "challenges" that interviewers present candidates with frequently.

What are some others that I'm missing? Let's collect them here, so we can all challenge each other further in mock cases.

They will:

  • question your framework
  • wait for you to lay out your "perfect" conceptual framework, then immediately throw you a curveball by
    • 1) asking a market sizing question, or
    • 2) asking about a bucket/concept you didn't includ, just to see how you react
  • ask you to brainstorm at various points throughout case expecting structure--don't trust anyone who says otherwise! If your replies to these brainstorm questions aren't at least mostly good & structured, it tells them you aren't a truly structured thinker--you may not be able to stand up to the on-the-job requirements of impromptu structuring many times a day--in front of clients and when partners randomly walk into the room while you're working for an update.
  • ask you questions and NOT give you time to structure your thoughts

(posting Q again here) What are some others that I'm missing? Let's collect them here.

Partners, principals, consultants, and business analysts are going to challenge me in ways my PrepLounge partners don't--both in interviewers and on the job. Below is a list I've assembled of common "challenges" that interviewers present candidates with frequently.

What are some others that I'm missing? Let's collect them here, so we can all challenge each other further in mock cases.

They will:

  • question your framework
  • wait for you to lay out your "perfect" conceptual framework, then immediately throw you a curveball by
    • 1) asking a market sizing question, or
    • 2) asking about a bucket/concept you didn't includ, just to see how you react
  • ask you to brainstorm at various points throughout case expecting structure--don't trust anyone who says otherwise! If your replies to these brainstorm questions aren't at least mostly good & structured, it tells them you aren't a truly structured thinker--you may not be able to stand up to the on-the-job requirements of impromptu structuring many times a day--in front of clients and when partners randomly walk into the room while you're working for an update.
  • ask you questions and NOT give you time to structure your thoughts

(posting Q again here) What are some others that I'm missing? Let's collect them here.

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.385 Meetings

14.506 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad, the points you mentioned are quite standard and you may expect in the majority of the interviews. Additional points where you could be challenged are:

  1. Graph interpretation – providing a graph and giving you very limited time to identify main insides
  2. Math – asking random questions such as “What is 67% of 67”
  3. Ask to brainstorm and continue to ask “What else” until you get nervous
  4. Pressure interview – interviewer acts hostile and continue to complain about what you presented saying it doesn’t make sense
  5. Pressure interview – interviewer keeps silent all the time and gives you very limited feedback on how you are performing

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad, the points you mentioned are quite standard and you may expect in the majority of the interviews. Additional points where you could be challenged are:

  1. Graph interpretation – providing a graph and giving you very limited time to identify main insides
  2. Math – asking random questions such as “What is 67% of 67”
  3. Ask to brainstorm and continue to ask “What else” until you get nervous
  4. Pressure interview – interviewer acts hostile and continue to complain about what you presented saying it doesn’t make sense
  5. Pressure interview – interviewer keeps silent all the time and gives you very limited feedback on how you are performing

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.647 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

What you describe in your post is actually a good definition of what an interview should be, since the interviewer needs to test those skills! Nothing too "pushy" there!

Consulting interviews are not very "pushy" or aggresive -as, for instance, IB can be-. In most cases, the interviewer is trying to get the very best version of you to assess your full potential.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

What you describe in your post is actually a good definition of what an interview should be, since the interviewer needs to test those skills! Nothing too "pushy" there!

Consulting interviews are not very "pushy" or aggresive -as, for instance, IB can be-. In most cases, the interviewer is trying to get the very best version of you to assess your full potential.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.410 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I don't see the things you've mentioned as challenges but rather a regular part of the interview process. Things like "Being always structured", doing a market sizing, etc are an essential part of the right interview prep process

Best

Hi,

I don't see the things you've mentioned as challenges but rather a regular part of the interview process. Things like "Being always structured", doing a market sizing, etc are an essential part of the right interview prep process

Best

(editiert)

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

158,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29526
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

68,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1883
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

39,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen