expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sunaina

2 Meetings

333 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

5

Less than a week to prep for McKinsey final round interview

Hello,

I passed my final round interviews for a McKinsey experienced hire role 2 months ago but McKinsey weren't able to extend me an offer because of hiring restrictions.

However, I have just been told a different team is interested in my profile and have been told I will have 2 interviews for this role next week (despite having 5 interviews already). The first interview will be a pure 45 min PEI with no case but the second interview will be a full PEI and case.

I have not done any cases in 2 months and therefore my maths isn't as sharp as it should be and I have forgotten a lot of the good casing habits I had built up. What is the best way to be as case-ready as possible over the next week.

Thanks

Hello,

I passed my final round interviews for a McKinsey experienced hire role 2 months ago but McKinsey weren't able to extend me an offer because of hiring restrictions.

However, I have just been told a different team is interested in my profile and have been told I will have 2 interviews for this role next week (despite having 5 interviews already). The first interview will be a pure 45 min PEI with no case but the second interview will be a full PEI and case.

I have not done any cases in 2 months and therefore my maths isn't as sharp as it should be and I have forgotten a lot of the good casing habits I had built up. What is the best way to be as case-ready as possible over the next week.

Thanks

(editiert)

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sunaina vereinbaren

2 Meetings

333 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous

A friend of mine (also experienced hire) went through a similar experience. Good news - the cases will not be as tough as the initial round. Bad news - you will still need to brush up on your arithmetic and at least 5-6 case drills with either another candidate or a good coach. In addition be prepared to talk at length about your motivations for the new team

10-20 minutes of daily arithmetic drills should see you through. My last words of caution - they may ask you to do 1-2 more interviews but again they will be easy ones more to understand your motivations. They already know you can crack cases

Happy to chat further if helpful

Best of luck

Su

Hi Anonymous

A friend of mine (also experienced hire) went through a similar experience. Good news - the cases will not be as tough as the initial round. Bad news - you will still need to brush up on your arithmetic and at least 5-6 case drills with either another candidate or a good coach. In addition be prepared to talk at length about your motivations for the new team

10-20 minutes of daily arithmetic drills should see you through. My last words of caution - they may ask you to do 1-2 more interviews but again they will be easy ones more to understand your motivations. They already know you can crack cases

Happy to chat further if helpful

Best of luck

Su

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

66 Meetings

2.923 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

To be honest and realistic you have 2 ways

1. Cheap - find peers here on the PL and practice with them

2. Efficient - practice cases with experienced coach. Here you can get structured feedback and polish your own performance. Me and my colleagues are happy to help you to convert you interview into offer.

Best,

André

Dear A,

To be honest and realistic you have 2 ways

1. Cheap - find peers here on the PL and practice with them

2. Efficient - practice cases with experienced coach. Here you can get structured feedback and polish your own performance. Me and my colleagues are happy to help you to convert you interview into offer.

Best,

André

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

53 Meetings

950 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

As echoed by others - quickest is to do 1-2 sessions with a coach to identify weak areas to focus on and then brush up on those through deliberate practice - mabe using rocketblocks etc.

As echoed by others - quickest is to do 1-2 sessions with a coach to identify weak areas to focus on and then brush up on those through deliberate practice - mabe using rocketblocks etc.

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.882 Meetings

6.315 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Well done on the new opportunity.

Since you cleared all rounds already, you know the basics and you probably just need some live practice to refresh the good habits.

I agree with Andre that the options are:

  1. Practice with other peers on a platform such as PrepLounge
  2. Practice with current consultants
  3. Practice with a coach

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Well done on the new opportunity.

Since you cleared all rounds already, you know the basics and you probably just need some live practice to refresh the good habits.

I agree with Andre that the options are:

  1. Practice with other peers on a platform such as PrepLounge
  2. Practice with current consultants
  3. Practice with a coach

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

302 Meetings

1.769 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

From the information I have, I don't see time really as the limiting factor for you, since you already successfully passed the case interviews recently. And I don't see that as big of a deal for the moment, since mastering case interviews is in my opinion much more have the correct underlying thought process as opposed to a quick-fix cosmetical prep which essentially just hides the trash under the carpet (won't make you successful in the long run) - and you obviously belong to the first group.

However, brushing up your case interview skills is definitely the way to go. If you don't really care that much about the offer, I'd recommend going the 'cheap' way and practicing with peers since it will help you immersing yourself into the case interview world nevertheless. In case you really want that offer, the reasonable way is to maximise your chances and get in-depth prep and a reality-check from an experience interviewer (you can't imagine how many candidates did a reality-check in the past with me and were astonished how low the really rank after peer-only prep, lacking the correct insights and honest feedback .. not blaming the peers, but the blind were never good leaders of other blind).

For the McKinsey PEI specifically, PrepLounge recently published s short guide on the McKinsey PEI which is esentially an excerpt of my Ultimate McKinsey PEI Prep ebook. It shows how to correctly structure and where to specifically focus and go deep in your PEI examples, which is what most candidates do completely wrong in the first place. You can find it here for getting it right in the first place as opposed to wasting time in that prep: https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/the-secret-mckinsey-pei-cheat-sheet-42

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

From the information I have, I don't see time really as the limiting factor for you, since you already successfully passed the case interviews recently. And I don't see that as big of a deal for the moment, since mastering case interviews is in my opinion much more have the correct underlying thought process as opposed to a quick-fix cosmetical prep which essentially just hides the trash under the carpet (won't make you successful in the long run) - and you obviously belong to the first group.

However, brushing up your case interview skills is definitely the way to go. If you don't really care that much about the offer, I'd recommend going the 'cheap' way and practicing with peers since it will help you immersing yourself into the case interview world nevertheless. In case you really want that offer, the reasonable way is to maximise your chances and get in-depth prep and a reality-check from an experience interviewer (you can't imagine how many candidates did a reality-check in the past with me and were astonished how low the really rank after peer-only prep, lacking the correct insights and honest feedback .. not blaming the peers, but the blind were never good leaders of other blind).

For the McKinsey PEI specifically, PrepLounge recently published s short guide on the McKinsey PEI which is esentially an excerpt of my Ultimate McKinsey PEI Prep ebook. It shows how to correctly structure and where to specifically focus and go deep in your PEI examples, which is what most candidates do completely wrong in the first place. You can find it here for getting it right in the first place as opposed to wasting time in that prep: https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/the-secret-mckinsey-pei-cheat-sheet-42

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

128,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28340
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

54,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1426
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

36,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen