Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Udayan

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.258 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

8

Less Intense MBB Practice Areas

MBB

Hi,

I am aware that certain practice areas at firms such as Bain are more intense in terms of hours/pressure/stress e.g. Private Equity.

Are there any practice areas (industry/capability) that are less intense? E.g. is Operations one?

Thanks!

Hi,

I am aware that certain practice areas at firms such as Bain are more intense in terms of hours/pressure/stress e.g. Private Equity.

Are there any practice areas (industry/capability) that are less intense? E.g. is Operations one?

Thanks!

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.258 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Less intense is often synonymous with less exciting, less learning and less growth (therefore lower compensation). It is not worth it in my opinion to go into consulting if you want to optimize for intensity and growth. You will not learn as much and the experience will be sub par at best.

List of some lower intensity roles

  • Operations
  • PMO/Project Management
  • Implementation
  • Public Sector/Social Sector work

None of the above are guaranteed to be less intense but there is a higher likelihood they will be

Best,

Udayan

Less intense is often synonymous with less exciting, less learning and less growth (therefore lower compensation). It is not worth it in my opinion to go into consulting if you want to optimize for intensity and growth. You will not learn as much and the experience will be sub par at best.

List of some lower intensity roles

  • Operations
  • PMO/Project Management
  • Implementation
  • Public Sector/Social Sector work

None of the above are guaranteed to be less intense but there is a higher likelihood they will be

Best,

Udayan

Why lower compensation? — Anonym B am 3. Mär 2021

Because there is no such thing as a free lunch — Anonym C am 3. Mär 2021

Still makes no sense to me... — Anonym am 3. Mär 2021

From a long term perspective, people will pay you more for deep expertise, skills that are hard to find or for your time. If you pursue a less intense role you typically do not have the opportunity to demonstrate any of these and there are more people with similar knowledge/skillsets working for lower compensation. — Udayan am 3. Mär 2021

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

243 Meetings

20.991 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

If you're worried about stress/hardwork I fear you're picking the wrong profession!

After all, what's the difference between 65 hour weeks and 75 hour weeks?

That said, if you insist, the following tend to be the "easiest".

1) Transformations (i.e. long-term projects)

2) Public sector / NGO work

That's the list :)

Hi there,

If you're worried about stress/hardwork I fear you're picking the wrong profession!

After all, what's the difference between 65 hour weeks and 75 hour weeks?

That said, if you insist, the following tend to be the "easiest".

1) Transformations (i.e. long-term projects)

2) Public sector / NGO work

That's the list :)

The difference between a 65 and 75 hours week is about 10 extra hours per week spending time with my family or doing things I enjoy. — Anonym A am 3. Mär 2021

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.385 Meetings

14.513 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I am not sure there is an industry that structurally requires less work. Normally long-term projects allow to have better work-life balance though. The reason is, there are fewer strict deadlines from the client side to satisfy.

In this sense, due diligence projects are some of the worst exactly because they last few weeks only. On the other hand, big transformation projects (for example in industrial goods or O&G) may last several months and allow for better planning and fewer deadlines.

Having said that, I would not try to prioritize the sector where you should theoretically work less, but the one that you genuinely like the most. It is the one where you should feel the work more rewarding and less demanding.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I am not sure there is an industry that structurally requires less work. Normally long-term projects allow to have better work-life balance though. The reason is, there are fewer strict deadlines from the client side to satisfy.

In this sense, due diligence projects are some of the worst exactly because they last few weeks only. On the other hand, big transformation projects (for example in industrial goods or O&G) may last several months and allow for better planning and fewer deadlines.

Having said that, I would not try to prioritize the sector where you should theoretically work less, but the one that you genuinely like the most. It is the one where you should feel the work more rewarding and less demanding.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.647 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

You are right, PE in Bain -there is an specialized team for this- is one of the taugh taugh ones.

In general, something that will help you pick good engagements if you are concerned about work-life balance is the lenght. Longer engagements are muuuuch better. Furthermore, it´s also important to find out people/leadership that share those values and work with them.

Finally, I could not agree less with the comment of "if you have those concerns, this is not the job for you". I think this is a horrible comment. COnsulting is an amazing and super interesting job, and it´s perfectly fine to have aspirations to go home and have dinner with your family.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You are right, PE in Bain -there is an specialized team for this- is one of the taugh taugh ones.

In general, something that will help you pick good engagements if you are concerned about work-life balance is the lenght. Longer engagements are muuuuch better. Furthermore, it´s also important to find out people/leadership that share those values and work with them.

Finally, I could not agree less with the comment of "if you have those concerns, this is not the job for you". I think this is a horrible comment. COnsulting is an amazing and super interesting job, and it´s perfectly fine to have aspirations to go home and have dinner with your family.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thank you for providing this helpful and informative answer Clara. I couldn't agree more, it was an extremely unhelpful comment! — Anonym A am 3. Mär 2021

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

156 Meetings

5.307 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

there is not a golden rule, but it usually depends on the office and on the team. Generally speaking, I would say Digital practice

Best
Antonello

Hi,

there is not a golden rule, but it usually depends on the office and on the team. Generally speaking, I would say Digital practice

Best
Antonello

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.399 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

In my opinion, it’s better to not look for the sector where you should work less, but for the one that you like and prefer the most.

Hope it was helpful,

GB

Hi there,

In my opinion, it’s better to not look for the sector where you should work less, but for the one that you like and prefer the most.

Hope it was helpful,

GB

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

172 Meetings

5.063 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Private equity does indeed have the reputation to be more intense than other practices (and from my own experience I can confirm: it is ;).

I can't think of a sector that is systematically easier than others. Potentially public sector, but not all firms do this, and especially Bain that you are mentioning doesn't do a lot of public work.

There are internal roles though that you can aim for when you are into your career. Those would be practice management roles that come at more reasonable ours (but also a pay cut). (Within Bain) you can do those either as a temporary rotation (e.g. 6 months and then go back to a client facing role), or as a permanent position.

Private equity does indeed have the reputation to be more intense than other practices (and from my own experience I can confirm: it is ;).

I can't think of a sector that is systematically easier than others. Potentially public sector, but not all firms do this, and especially Bain that you are mentioning doesn't do a lot of public work.

There are internal roles though that you can aim for when you are into your career. Those would be practice management roles that come at more reasonable ours (but also a pay cut). (Within Bain) you can do those either as a temporary rotation (e.g. 6 months and then go back to a client facing role), or as a permanent position.

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

117 Meetings

3.829 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Good answers here already: Just my 2 cents:

This is always relative and the lifestyle of a project depends on many more factors:

  • Industry practice
  • Functional practice
  • The leadership team (are they close to promotion? = bad)
  • Engagement/project manager (are they close to promotion or very junior? = bad)
  • Client life cycle (is it a #1 engagement with that client = bad)
  • Client counterparts (are you working with former MBB consultants = bad)
  • Length of the engagement (usually longer projects are more relaxed since the deadlines are stretched out a bit, nothing worse than a 4 weeks diagnostic,...)

You can optimize these when doing a DD before each engagement. If there are several red flags combined, don't do it. :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Good answers here already: Just my 2 cents:

This is always relative and the lifestyle of a project depends on many more factors:

  • Industry practice
  • Functional practice
  • The leadership team (are they close to promotion? = bad)
  • Engagement/project manager (are they close to promotion or very junior? = bad)
  • Client life cycle (is it a #1 engagement with that client = bad)
  • Client counterparts (are you working with former MBB consultants = bad)
  • Length of the engagement (usually longer projects are more relaxed since the deadlines are stretched out a bit, nothing worse than a 4 weeks diagnostic,...)

You can optimize these when doing a DD before each engagement. If there are several red flags combined, don't do it. :-)

Cheers,

Florian

That's a very interesting perspective, I appreciate you providing me some things to think about. Thanks! — Anonym A am 3. Mär 2021

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

4,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 256
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen