Last Round EY / Presentation Case Interview Issue Tree practise

issue tree Problem Solving written case
Neue Antwort am 1. März 2022
7 Antworten
555 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 22. Feb. 2022

Hi there!

I am in the last round of EY case interview and facing problem with the break down of the case problems. With more practice I am realizing I am unable to construct a MECE Issue true while problem solving. The case interview round is of 25 mins including Quant and Qualitative analysis followed by a case presentation to client. So time to read, process, solve and present the case is quite tight.

Any suggestions as to how I can improve the Issue tree breakdown of the case problems?

Appreciate your feedback.

Thanks!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Adi
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Feb. 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

I get a feeling you are over thinking this. Feel free to send me a direct message and I will be happy to put you in touch with people who I have successfully placed in EY (London).

For the purposes of the EY case, consider this…

Any company that operates in any industry will have following layers:

  • Customers they sell to (B2B or B2C)
  • Channels to sell to those customer (e.g. retail, online etc)
  • Product & Service to sell through those channels to the customer
  • All underlying processes
  • Data to enable the processes
  • Technology/Tools to execute the processes
  • People & Organisation
  • Physical assets (offices, warehouse, stock etc)

So use this to think about and analyse relevant factors based on the details given in the case.

In addition, you must also look at external factors

  • PESTLE
  • COVID

Use the above two to pick out relevant branches/layers and deep dive into them.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Moritz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Feb. 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hey there,

Let me share my personal #1 trick on this: When I was already working at McKinsey, I turned this into a little game by creating MECE structures unrelated to business problems. 

For example, in how many ways can you break down fruit?

  1. Healthy / Unhealthy
  2. Red / Green / Yellow / Other
  3. Grow on: Trees / Bushes / On ground / Under ground / Other
  4. Good taste / Bad taste
  5. Last long / medium / short time until they perish
  6. Round / elongated / other shape

You get the point! It seems trivial but this is a simple way of training those MECE muscles without the headache of a long business case…

Give it a try and see if this gets you back on track! Best of luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Lucie
Experte
antwortete am 22. Feb. 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

The tree helps to identify the root cause of the huge complex problem, breaking it down into small, manageable and logical pieces: e.g. ski resort has a problem with profitability, you need to break it down to understand what the root case is: it can be rent cost, as well as poor distribution. 


So you have 2 options around it: drill them down or/and get a good coach to eventually explain and train you on that. 


Still, don't obsess with it. If you, during the case feel like not being comfortable, don't do them but remember you need to identify the root cause to define your solution. I often see candidates trying to use frameworks they don't understand and it limit their options to explore the case properly. 


If you want to understand rather how do we use the hypothesis approach, feel free to reach out. 

Good luck,

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. Feb. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Personally, I think this is the #1 use/benefit of a coach. There is nothing more important and harder to learn on your own in casing than creating strong frameworks and driver trees.

Honestly, there's no easy way to explain this in typing. The main gist is you need to break down the problem into its key components at every step of the way. Based on what you know, where could you possibly go?

Most candidates are either too vague or too specific/narrow. I highly recommend a coach here!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 23. Feb. 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

You have to practice issue tree drills on your own. Just do 3-4 every day, taking as much time as needed (that's why it has to be on your own). First you need to get the skill right, because otherwise you won't be able to do it when under pressure.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Charlotte
Experte
antwortete am 22. Feb. 2022
Empathic coach, former McKinsey Engagement Manager |Secure offers from top consulting firms

Dear candidate,

in such a situation I would suggest you practise specifically issue tree drills. Choose case studies that can be solved with issue trees and only do the issue tree structuring part, until you feel confident enough that you will be able to do this during the interview. This way you will hopefully gain a lot of issue tree practise before the interview. Happy to practise with you. There are several cases on preplounge that are suitable to being solved with issue trees. Best regards

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. März 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Since you have a very good and targeted diagnosis about where the problem is, have you considered working with a coach? A coach can precisely optimize the time to focus on multiple case structures in 1h and practice across cases. 

Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Adi

Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
175
Meetings
13.360
Q&A Upvotes
81
Awards
5,0
69 Bewertungen