expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Deniz

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

543 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

2

Knowing the type of case interview

How can you know whether the case is going to be interviewer led vs candidate led?, is it ok to ask the interviewer?

Thanks

How can you know whether the case is going to be interviewer led vs candidate led?, is it ok to ask the interviewer?

Thanks

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

543 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Typically you should have an idea about the type of interview based on which companies you are applying to (e.g., McKinsey and some boutique companies do interviewer led, whereas other companies mostly do candidate led).

Prior to the interview, you can ask HR or the person you are put in touch with to better understand the company / do mock interviews with. However, I wouldn't advise you to check this with the interviewer in the real interview, as it may come across quite negatively.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Typically you should have an idea about the type of interview based on which companies you are applying to (e.g., McKinsey and some boutique companies do interviewer led, whereas other companies mostly do candidate led).

Prior to the interview, you can ask HR or the person you are put in touch with to better understand the company / do mock interviews with. However, I wouldn't advise you to check this with the interviewer in the real interview, as it may come across quite negatively.

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

6.919 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It doesn't matter who leads the case, the approach is the same:

  1. You listen to the problem
  2. Ask clarifying questions
  3. Make the recap
  4. Take a minute to make a structure
  5. Present the structure

In the interviewer-led case, the interviewer may ask you then to drill deeper into the particular area of your structure

Also, it's one of the most common misconceptions about McKinsey. In reality, they can have both interviewer and interviewee led cases. But if you can solve the cases - it does not really matter

Best

Hi,

It doesn't matter who leads the case, the approach is the same:

  1. You listen to the problem
  2. Ask clarifying questions
  3. Make the recap
  4. Take a minute to make a structure
  5. Present the structure

In the interviewer-led case, the interviewer may ask you then to drill deeper into the particular area of your structure

Also, it's one of the most common misconceptions about McKinsey. In reality, they can have both interviewer and interviewee led cases. But if you can solve the cases - it does not really matter

Best

(editiert)