Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.036 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

5

Kearney Cases - Business Analyst

Hi everyone!

I am preparing for Kearney interviews in the Italian office (Milan). Can someone share some examples of cases they've been asked and what mistakes are not accepted?

Thanks a lot!

Hi everyone!

I am preparing for Kearney interviews in the Italian office (Milan). Can someone share some examples of cases they've been asked and what mistakes are not accepted?

Thanks a lot!

(editiert)

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.036 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Rather than trying to focus specifically on Kearney, your genuine best bet is to practice flexibility and likely cases. As in, prepare for cases in the industries where Kearney specifically works within Italy. "Kearney-style" cases are a "gimick" in that there are no huge differences between them and most other strategy consulting firms.

That said, if you really want cases by firm type, you can use the following casebooks!

  1. Columbia
    1. Cases by Firm
    2. Cases ranked by difficulty of Math, Structure, AND Creativity
  2. Darden
    1. Cases by Firm
    2. Cases ranked by difficulty across quantitative, qualitative, and overall

Hi there,

Rather than trying to focus specifically on Kearney, your genuine best bet is to practice flexibility and likely cases. As in, prepare for cases in the industries where Kearney specifically works within Italy. "Kearney-style" cases are a "gimick" in that there are no huge differences between them and most other strategy consulting firms.

That said, if you really want cases by firm type, you can use the following casebooks!

  1. Columbia
    1. Cases by Firm
    2. Cases ranked by difficulty of Math, Structure, AND Creativity
  2. Darden
    1. Cases by Firm
    2. Cases ranked by difficulty across quantitative, qualitative, and overall
Coaching mit Torben vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

382 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

to the second part of your question: that's something which is not limited to Kearney or Kearney Italy but in fact throughout all of consulting. I'd personally consider Kearny a good Tier 2 choice so expect to have a decent level of competetiveness in the interviews.

As to your case excamples: A good way to approach this is by thinking and researching about the industry focus of the company in the particular country. For Kearney Italy, I see a focus on consumer and retail, maybe also financial services.

Let me know if you need help preparing.

Best

Torben

Hey there,

to the second part of your question: that's something which is not limited to Kearney or Kearney Italy but in fact throughout all of consulting. I'd personally consider Kearny a good Tier 2 choice so expect to have a decent level of competetiveness in the interviews.

As to your case excamples: A good way to approach this is by thinking and researching about the industry focus of the company in the particular country. For Kearney Italy, I see a focus on consumer and retail, maybe also financial services.

Let me know if you need help preparing.

Best

Torben

what would you say as focus areas for Kearney Germany? — Anonym C am 12. Apr 2021

Hello! I passed an interview with Kearney Milan in November, which I failed due to lack of preparation.

I remember it being a very standard case that you could receive from an MBB too. The case was: to help an Italian broadcaster to evaluate how much it should pay for the exclusive rights of diffusing the next Fifa World Cup. I suggest being as prepared as possible for both quantitative and qualitative analysis!

Good luck!

Hello! I passed an interview with Kearney Milan in November, which I failed due to lack of preparation.

I remember it being a very standard case that you could receive from an MBB too. The case was: to help an Italian broadcaster to evaluate how much it should pay for the exclusive rights of diffusing the next Fifa World Cup. I suggest being as prepared as possible for both quantitative and qualitative analysis!

Good luck!

(editiert)

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.464 Meetings

16.846 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I helped a good number of people for Kearny Milan and have a list of 50+ real questions asked there and in other offices - personally shared by my mentees so not available online publicly. If you need help please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I helped a good number of people for Kearny Milan and have a list of 50+ real questions asked there and in other offices - personally shared by my mentees so not available online publicly. If you need help please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

165 Meetings

6.600 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I have supported tens of candidates in achieving offers in Kearney Milan. Feel free to text me

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I have supported tens of candidates in achieving offers in Kearney Milan. Feel free to text me

Best,
Antonello