Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
5

Just Got an Offer from Mckinsey!! Thank you preplounge. I have these questions though

Hey guys,

Got an offer today from Mckinsey in their Capabilites team across a region! Was so excited because I loved the people during my interviews and love the Mckinsey research/knowledge team. Went through 3 rounds and 5 case/PEI interviews. Preplounge helped! Final round with the partners was intense and I didn't think i did well but I was told I was the only one picked for the role so I definitely judged myself harshly haha.

First question though, I wasn't called by any of the partners, rather I was called by the lead HR who was in charge of the recruitment process for that role. I have always read that the partner would make the final calls especially if successful. WHy not in my case ? MIght be a petty question haha but it bugged me a bit.

Second question: I was asked my total remuneration at my previous firm. Any reasons for this? Since I thought McK salaries are standardized. Expecting a formal offer letter next week though. Does this mean I can negotiate for more especially since I have a pending offer from another prestigious firm.

Thanks

Hey guys,

Got an offer today from Mckinsey in their Capabilites team across a region! Was so excited because I loved the people during my interviews and love the Mckinsey research/knowledge team. Went through 3 rounds and 5 case/PEI interviews. Preplounge helped! Final round with the partners was intense and I didn't think i did well but I was told I was the only one picked for the role so I definitely judged myself harshly haha.

First question though, I wasn't called by any of the partners, rather I was called by the lead HR who was in charge of the recruitment process for that role. I have always read that the partner would make the final calls especially if successful. WHy not in my case ? MIght be a petty question haha but it bugged me a bit.

Second question: I was asked my total remuneration at my previous firm. Any reasons for this? Since I thought McK salaries are standardized. Expecting a formal offer letter next week though. Does this mean I can negotiate for more especially since I have a pending offer from another prestigious firm.

Thanks

(editiert)

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hi Zadok,

i've been in your position 2 months ago, here is my feedback:

1. same thing, in my case i get the information only from HR on email, not even a phone call. but after i receive the offer, the partner and EM that interviews me sending me an email and whatsapp congratulating me on the offer. Probably they are too busy and therefore not all offer are through phone call

2. I believe this is only procedure, the salary is standardized and the difference only in seniority of your starting position. I gave them my current TC and in the end the offer still more than twice my current TC. So i believe it's not really affecting anything.

Cheers

Hi Zadok,

i've been in your position 2 months ago, here is my feedback:

1. same thing, in my case i get the information only from HR on email, not even a phone call. but after i receive the offer, the partner and EM that interviews me sending me an email and whatsapp congratulating me on the offer. Probably they are too busy and therefore not all offer are through phone call

2. I believe this is only procedure, the salary is standardized and the difference only in seniority of your starting position. I gave them my current TC and in the end the offer still more than twice my current TC. So i believe it's not really affecting anything.

Cheers

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.539 Meetings

18.750 Q&A Upvotes

479 USD / Coaching

Hi Zadok,

Congratulations on the offer!

  1. No worries, if HR calls instead of partners there is no difference
  2. You can normally negotiate 2 things in MBB: (i) seniority you join (ii) signing bonus (if present). In general you cannot negotiate the base salary

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Zadok,

Congratulations on the offer!

  1. No worries, if HR calls instead of partners there is no difference
  2. You can normally negotiate 2 things in MBB: (i) seniority you join (ii) signing bonus (if present). In general you cannot negotiate the base salary

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

29.218 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Woohoo! Well done and congrats Zadoc! So glad we were able to help!

1. Don't worry about this! They're just busy. This happens plenty (in general in life, and especially the business world, try to avoid the mindset of "why me". Normally, it has nothing at all to do with you!)

2. Yes, please do negotiate. The area they'll most likely move on is signing bonus

Enjoy the feeling and good luck with the negotiations!

Woohoo! Well done and congrats Zadoc! So glad we were able to help!

1. Don't worry about this! They're just busy. This happens plenty (in general in life, and especially the business world, try to avoid the mindset of "why me". Normally, it has nothing at all to do with you!)

2. Yes, please do negotiate. The area they'll most likely move on is signing bonus

Enjoy the feeling and good luck with the negotiations!

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

176 Meetings

6.917 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Zadok, congrats on the offer!

1. Absolutely no problem, it depends on the partner's agenda of the day. Less than 50% of the offer calls are made by partners
2. Yes, you can negotiate a bit. I would include in the discussion an high bonus you can achieve in your current position

Best,
Antonello

Hi Zadok, congrats on the offer!

1. Absolutely no problem, it depends on the partner's agenda of the day. Less than 50% of the offer calls are made by partners
2. Yes, you can negotiate a bit. I would include in the discussion an high bonus you can achieve in your current position

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Marco-Alexander vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

118 Meetings

312 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

First of all: Congrats. When you still have any questions about, feel free to contact me :)

First of all: Congrats. When you still have any questions about, feel free to contact me :)

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

40,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

19,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

3,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

2,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 46
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen