expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Iman

100% Empfehlungsrate

5 Meetings

521 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

6

Job Offer

Hi everyone I recently signed an offer letter from Ey dubai, and was is middle of onboarding before the covid 19 uncertainty came in.

I just wanted to know if they can rescend my offer letter.

According to HR leadership is taking decisions and they will inform me as even the government is not issuing new work permits.

Kindly help. Thanks.

Hi everyone I recently signed an offer letter from Ey dubai, and was is middle of onboarding before the covid 19 uncertainty came in.

I just wanted to know if they can rescend my offer letter.

According to HR leadership is taking decisions and they will inform me as even the government is not issuing new work permits.

Kindly help. Thanks.

(editiert)

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

5 Meetings

521 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi, the situation is very uncertain at the moment and companies will react differently accoring to their own specific situation (e.g regulation, financial)

I know that Kearney are rescinding offers in certain geographies (e.g. US), In Indonesia, Bain is not rescinding offer from a foreign candidate I know but possibility to start later or start remotely from her home country as Indonesiana government hold off all working permit process to focus all resources to fight Covid-19.

So I would recomment to keep in touce with the firm, read about the development of the regulations in the country so you can have a knowledagle conversation when they raise the Visa / regulation issue.

No harm to also prepare some options like working remotely while Covid-19 is still ongoing. It is now the norm in Indonesia and new hires are directly working remote for a project.

Hi, the situation is very uncertain at the moment and companies will react differently accoring to their own specific situation (e.g regulation, financial)

I know that Kearney are rescinding offers in certain geographies (e.g. US), In Indonesia, Bain is not rescinding offer from a foreign candidate I know but possibility to start later or start remotely from her home country as Indonesiana government hold off all working permit process to focus all resources to fight Covid-19.

So I would recomment to keep in touce with the firm, read about the development of the regulations in the country so you can have a knowledagle conversation when they raise the Visa / regulation issue.

No harm to also prepare some options like working remotely while Covid-19 is still ongoing. It is now the norm in Indonesia and new hires are directly working remote for a project.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.494 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello!

At this point, the situation is evolving so fast that it´s difficult to predict, since the situation changes day after day.

Logic sais that, as well as clients are slowing down... so will consulting companies. This will inevitbly lead to a slow-down in hiring -but not a total freeze, as there was not a total freeze after the fall of Lehman-.

Since you are already doing the onboarding, I see it EXTREMLY DIFFICULT that they rescind your contract. However, when VISA issues get in the picture... things can turn ugly.

How are you atm doing the onboarding? Remotely? Can you actually work remotely wherever you are until the VISA issues get fixed? This is the key thing.

Wishing you luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

At this point, the situation is evolving so fast that it´s difficult to predict, since the situation changes day after day.

Logic sais that, as well as clients are slowing down... so will consulting companies. This will inevitbly lead to a slow-down in hiring -but not a total freeze, as there was not a total freeze after the fall of Lehman-.

Since you are already doing the onboarding, I see it EXTREMLY DIFFICULT that they rescind your contract. However, when VISA issues get in the picture... things can turn ugly.

How are you atm doing the onboarding? Remotely? Can you actually work remotely wherever you are until the VISA issues get fixed? This is the key thing.

Wishing you luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi Clara. Thank you for the reply. My onboarding just started as I got a welcome email and contact with my onboarding agent. According to her, she can not do anything unless the visas open. As I am located in a different country and already on a job, so everything seems to be on halt right now. They have also given me an access to their onboarding portal but nothing more. — Anonym am 11. Apr 2020 (editiert)

Hmmm I see... then, I don´t think they would rescind your contract, but postpone the starting date. Good luck! — Clara am 11. Apr 2020

Coaching mit Thomas vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

11 Meetings

493 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi,

This indeed seems unlikely given the contractual commitment, however, this is a very specific situation that can be categorized as force majeure. Having said that, in my opinion, it is unlikely that they will rescend the offer as EY most likely would want to save face.

My recommendation would be to call them and position yourself as being flexible and willing to work around this situation. It is likely that they will freeze your start date, as alternatively you would be on the beach.

Hi,

This indeed seems unlikely given the contractual commitment, however, this is a very specific situation that can be categorized as force majeure. Having said that, in my opinion, it is unlikely that they will rescend the offer as EY most likely would want to save face.

My recommendation would be to call them and position yourself as being flexible and willing to work around this situation. It is likely that they will freeze your start date, as alternatively you would be on the beach.

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.864 Meetings

5.769 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I don’t think any major firm is likely to rescind offers for the following reasons:

  1. Legal aspects. Unless there is a clause the company can cancel the offer, doing so creates a breach of contract
  2. Reputation. Rescinding offers will affect the general reputation of the company
  3. Alternatives. It is just easier for the company to suggest a later starting date rather than canceling the offer and lose suitable candidates, which are very expensive in terms of recruiting for any major firm.

Given what HR told you, they may have to postpone the starting period due to government issues, however as mentioned I don’t think it is likely they can rescind the offer.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I don’t think any major firm is likely to rescind offers for the following reasons:

  1. Legal aspects. Unless there is a clause the company can cancel the offer, doing so creates a breach of contract
  2. Reputation. Rescinding offers will affect the general reputation of the company
  3. Alternatives. It is just easier for the company to suggest a later starting date rather than canceling the offer and lose suitable candidates, which are very expensive in terms of recruiting for any major firm.

Given what HR told you, they may have to postpone the starting period due to government issues, however as mentioned I don’t think it is likely they can rescind the offer.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

1.939 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello,

It would be extremely difficult to rescind the contract, if it's a full-time offer. Once that they send you the job offer, they are formally committed to it.

In the worst case, they will stop recruiting and they will postpone the start of the offers already sent. They will have an high turnover, as always, and if they dont wat to decrease the total number of consultants it's enough to wait for some months before getting new hires.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It would be extremely difficult to rescind the contract, if it's a full-time offer. Once that they send you the job offer, they are formally committed to it.

In the worst case, they will stop recruiting and they will postpone the start of the offers already sent. They will have an high turnover, as always, and if they dont wat to decrease the total number of consultants it's enough to wait for some months before getting new hires.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.540 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Verwandte Cases

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

500+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

300+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen