expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Deniz

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

593 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

2

Ivy league recent grad wanting to transition to consulting from industry

I graduated from a target school back in 2018 and am looking for a career transition into consulting. Would I be applying as an 'experienced hire' in this case? Also, would I be directly compared with candidates that have many years of experience?

Any additional advice on how I should approach recruiting would be greatly appreciated

I graduated from a target school back in 2018 and am looking for a career transition into consulting. Would I be applying as an 'experienced hire' in this case? Also, would I be directly compared with candidates that have many years of experience?

Any additional advice on how I should approach recruiting would be greatly appreciated

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

593 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Unless you are coming from another consulting company, MBB typically treat applicants with less than 2-year work experience as entry-level hires. This means that you will most likely be compared against graduates and candidates with similar background as yours.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Unless you are coming from another consulting company, MBB typically treat applicants with less than 2-year work experience as entry-level hires. This means that you will most likely be compared against graduates and candidates with similar background as yours.

Best,

Deniz

does this mean that if i apply now and hypothetically get an offer, I wouldn't start until Aug/Sept of 2020? Also, would the undergraduate recruiting timeline apply to me as well? — Anonym A am 16. Aug 2019

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.395 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Several points:

  • MBB does not compare candidates directly
  • Experienced hires are from 4-5 years of experience. So you are just an entry level after graduating

Best!

Hi,

Several points:

  • MBB does not compare candidates directly
  • Experienced hires are from 4-5 years of experience. So you are just an entry level after graduating

Best!