Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Robert

97% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

3.666 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

4

Is this a more of a corporate strategy, strategic planning or consulting role?

So I am currently on week 2 of my new job (I'm a grad from top school with 1-2 years of post-graduate working experience). The job title is CEO Office Analyst. The company is an uprising unicorn startup company with 2500-3000 employees. So, far I'm just wondering what my role is considered as if it is corporate strategy, strategic planning or (internal) consulting, since I heard some distinctions about these three.

So, the CEO Office team is led by an ex-MBB. I also work with the department heads in divisions that I'm assigned to, even though not often. They are also mostly ex-MBB. Basically what I've done so far is creating slides and monitoring OKRs, I'm also involved in some analysis, also trying to challenge the business plan of the respective department I'm assigned to.

So I am currently on week 2 of my new job (I'm a grad from top school with 1-2 years of post-graduate working experience). The job title is CEO Office Analyst. The company is an uprising unicorn startup company with 2500-3000 employees. So, far I'm just wondering what my role is considered as if it is corporate strategy, strategic planning or (internal) consulting, since I heard some distinctions about these three.

So, the CEO Office team is led by an ex-MBB. I also work with the department heads in divisions that I'm assigned to, even though not often. They are also mostly ex-MBB. Basically what I've done so far is creating slides and monitoring OKRs, I'm also involved in some analysis, also trying to challenge the business plan of the respective department I'm assigned to.

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

3.666 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

For the same actual role many job titles are used across different companies - so don't worry too much about the specific role title as long as it's not completely misleading.

It's more important what you actually do, and even much more important what you actually achieve in this role!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

For the same actual role many job titles are used across different companies - so don't worry too much about the specific role title as long as it's not completely misleading.

It's more important what you actually do, and even much more important what you actually achieve in this role!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

182 Meetings

5.481 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Sounds like a corporate strategy role to me, but I don't think the difference is dramatic if you're using this as a stepping stone into consulting.

Sounds like a corporate strategy role to me, but I don't think the difference is dramatic if you're using this as a stepping stone into consulting.

Thank you for your insight! Not sure yet if I wanna do consulting at an MBB firm since work-life balance is very important to me. I just hate it when I work more than 40 hours a week. — Anonym A am 6. Okt 2020

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.090 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

It's definitely not consulting, as consulting means you're a "mercenary" i.e. a hired gun that works at companies for which you are not a salaried employee. You are very much hired by 1 company and work for that same company.

You are in both corporate strategy and strategic planning (they pretty much mean the same thing).

Hi there,

It's definitely not consulting, as consulting means you're a "mercenary" i.e. a hired gun that works at companies for which you are not a salaried employee. You are very much hired by 1 company and work for that same company.

You are in both corporate strategy and strategic planning (they pretty much mean the same thing).

(editiert)

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

199 Meetings

6.645 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hello there!

Things you've mentioned are indicative of something between corporate strategy or strategic planning, and, as they are basically quite similar and kind of interchangeable, there is no need to worry about distinguishing them. One thing for sure - it's not a consulting role.

Do you have any further questions?

GB

Hello there!

Things you've mentioned are indicative of something between corporate strategy or strategic planning, and, as they are basically quite similar and kind of interchangeable, there is no need to worry about distinguishing them. One thing for sure - it's not a consulting role.

Do you have any further questions?

GB

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

164,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29689
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

103,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6561
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

EY-Parthenon Case: Virtueller Marktplatz

43,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
EY-Parthenon Case: Virtueller Marktplatz Der in Deutschland führende Online-Marktplatz für Immobilien – dein-neues-zuhause.de – kämpft nach vielen Jahren hoher Wachstumsraten mit stagnierenden Umsätzen. In einem Vorprojekt mit EY-Parthenon wurde das Marktumfeld bereits detailliert beleuchtet – etablierte Wettbewerber, Neu-Einsteiger im Markt, Kundenwünsche etc. In der Folge wurden Sie damit beauftragt, Wachstumsfelder zu identifizieren und das mögliche Umsatzpotenzial für die Geschäftsführung zu quantifizieren.
4.4 5 1344
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Der in Deutschland führende Online-Marktplatz für Immobilien – dein-neues-zuhause.de – kämpft nach vielen Jahren hoher Wachstumsraten mit stagnierenden Umsätzen. In einem Vorprojekt mit EY-Parthenon wurde das Marktumfeld bereits detailliert beleuchtet – etablierte Wettbewerber, Neu-Einsteiger im Mar ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Well Being health care

32,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Well Being health care Your client is Well Being (WB), a private healthcare company based in Germany.   Well Being operates 10 hospitals in Germany (in comparison to 1,000 public hospitals). These hospitals are normally half the size of the public ones and are not providing Accident and Emergency (ER). Revenue comes from patients claiming their own private insurance or paying by cash. In 2012 Well Being had revenues of €100 m (<1% share in the market) and an operating profit of €0.5 m. Their main competitor is the governmental national health care (NHC). NHC has asked to outsource some of their patients to WB and WB wants our advice on this offer.
4.3 5 1978
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Your client is Well Being (WB), a private healthcare company based in Germany. Well Being operates 10 hospitals in Germany (in comparison to 1,000 public hospitals). These hospitals are normally half the size of the public ones and are not providing Accident and Emergency (ER). Revenue comes fro ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Modeversand

20,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Modeversand Der Kunde, ein Versandhaus, braucht ihren Ratschlag. Er vertreibt seine Ware primär über einen Versandkatalog. Die Versandkosten steigen im nächsten Jahr auf insgesamt 40 Cent pro Katalog. Wie kann der Kunde entscheiden, ob die neuen Kosten realisierbar für das aktuelle Geschäftsmodell sind?
4.3 5 588
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Der Kunde, ein Versandhaus, braucht ihren Ratschlag. Er vertreibt seine Ware primär über einen Versandkatalog. Die Versandkosten steigen im nächsten Jahr auf insgesamt 40 Cent pro Katalog. Wie kann der Kunde entscheiden, ob die neuen Kosten realisierbar für das aktuelle Geschäftsmodell sind? Ganzen Case öffnen