Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Antonello

98% Empfehlungsrate

177 Meetings

6.967 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

8

Is there a dedicated book about management consulting career for people aspiring to break into the job?

I read Andrew Gutman's "How to be an Investment Banker", and it was extremely helpful for me. Having finished the 440-pages book, I had no question in mind about the IB career or job functions. I wonder if there's a similar book concerning Management Consulting.

I read Andrew Gutman's "How to be an Investment Banker", and it was extremely helpful for me. Having finished the 440-pages book, I had no question in mind about the IB career or job functions. I wonder if there's a similar book concerning Management Consulting.

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

177 Meetings

6.967 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Try with the following ones:

- Million Dollar Consulting, by Alan Weiss.

- Getting Started in Consulting, by Alan Weiss.

- The McKinsey Mind, by Ethan Rasiel.

- The McKinsey Way, by Ethan Rasiel.

- 90 Days to Sucess in Consulting, by William McKnight.

You might also have a look at other "classics" like The Pyramid Principle or Case Interview Secrets.

Hope it helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Try with the following ones:

- Million Dollar Consulting, by Alan Weiss.

- Getting Started in Consulting, by Alan Weiss.

- The McKinsey Mind, by Ethan Rasiel.

- The McKinsey Way, by Ethan Rasiel.

- 90 Days to Sucess in Consulting, by William McKnight.

You might also have a look at other "classics" like The Pyramid Principle or Case Interview Secrets.

Hope it helps.

Best,

Antonello

Thank you very much! — Anonym A am 26. Dez 2020

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

62 Meetings

16.625 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I would say there are two big blocks here:

  • Books to get you ready for the interviews: the classics: Victor Cheng´s, Pyramid Principle, and the consulting prep books from Ivy League
  • Books to learn about consulting as an industry: see below posts from other coaches

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would say there are two big blocks here:

  • Books to get you ready for the interviews: the classics: Victor Cheng´s, Pyramid Principle, and the consulting prep books from Ivy League
  • Books to learn about consulting as an industry: see below posts from other coaches

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thank you very much! — Anonym A am 26. Dez 2020

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

200 Meetings

6.672 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Thank you very much! — Anonym A am 26. Dez 2020

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

333 Meetings

29.479 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Thank you very much! — Anonym A am 26. Dez 2020

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

414 Meetings

11.474 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend reading The Firm. Great book about the history of McKinsey

Best

Hi,

I recommend reading The Firm. Great book about the history of McKinsey

Best

Thank you very much! — Anonym A am 26. Dez 2020

Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

18 Meetings

1.508 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I personally pursue a consulting career because I read the following books: McKinsey Way, McKinsey Mind and Pyramid Principles.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

I personally pursue a consulting career because I read the following books: McKinsey Way, McKinsey Mind and Pyramid Principles.

Best,
Iman

Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

58 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Check out The Firm and for a lighter read House of Lies

Check out The Firm and for a lighter read House of Lies

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

99 Meetings

9.309 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Try this book (The Management Consultant: Mastering the Art of Consultancy)- https://www.amazon.co.uk/Management-Consultant-Mastering-Consultancy-Financial/dp/1292282231/ref=sr_1_1?dchild=1&keywords=the+management+consultant&qid=1608625644&sr=8-1

One of the better ones and is very broad, not just specific to MBB.

Try this book (The Management Consultant: Mastering the Art of Consultancy)- https://www.amazon.co.uk/Management-Consultant-Mastering-Consultancy-Financial/dp/1292282231/ref=sr_1_1?dchild=1&keywords=the+management+consultant&qid=1608625644&sr=8-1

One of the better ones and is very broad, not just specific to MBB.

Thank you very much! — Anonym A am 26. Dez 2020

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

19,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

3,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen