Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Andrea

100% Empfehlungsrate

141 Meetings

850 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

3

Is numerical data analysis a relevant business consulting skill?

I have a PhD in physics and a lot of my current academic work involves "number crunching" - statistics, modelling, regression, etc.

Is that a relevant skill for a business consultant that I should strongly emphasize in my application?

On the one hand, it seems quite useful to me that when you receive a load of numerical data from your client, you are able to quickly process and draw meaningful conclusions from it on your own.

On the other hand, that might be an analyst's job and stressing my expertise on that field only shows the recruiter that I am applying for the wrong role?

Your comments on that matter would be extremely helpful to me.

I have a PhD in physics and a lot of my current academic work involves "number crunching" - statistics, modelling, regression, etc.

Is that a relevant skill for a business consultant that I should strongly emphasize in my application?

On the one hand, it seems quite useful to me that when you receive a load of numerical data from your client, you are able to quickly process and draw meaningful conclusions from it on your own.

On the other hand, that might be an analyst's job and stressing my expertise on that field only shows the recruiter that I am applying for the wrong role?

Your comments on that matter would be extremely helpful to me.

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

141 Meetings

850 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

It is a very relevant skill and would emphasize you ability to gain insights from numbers and to use different methodologies to gain those insights (multivariate analysis, montecarlo simulation, forecasting methodologies, etc). However what is also important is to highlight the fact that you will be able to use standard tools (xls, VBA, SQL, tableau, etc) to do the things above mentioned vs. using tools that are not widespread in a business environment.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

It is a very relevant skill and would emphasize you ability to gain insights from numbers and to use different methodologies to gain those insights (multivariate analysis, montecarlo simulation, forecasting methodologies, etc). However what is also important is to highlight the fact that you will be able to use standard tools (xls, VBA, SQL, tableau, etc) to do the things above mentioned vs. using tools that are not widespread in a business environment.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

404 Meetings

11.350 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Several points:

  1. It's a relevant skill for any position
  2. Fram it a bit differently. Either "Problem Solving" or something related to digital, eg Data Science, Business Intelligence, Big Data
  3. Make sure you have a mix of technical and soft skills

Best

Hi,

Several points:

  1. It's a relevant skill for any position
  2. Fram it a bit differently. Either "Problem Solving" or something related to digital, eg Data Science, Business Intelligence, Big Data
  3. Make sure you have a mix of technical and soft skills

Best

Thank you both for your comments, they were very helpful! They put me in the right track of thinking and I have a much better idea now on how to embed/frame these skills in my CV/cover letter.

Thank you both for your comments, they were very helpful! They put me in the right track of thinking and I have a much better idea now on how to embed/frame these skills in my CV/cover letter.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 529
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

CV Questions

10,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

3,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

300+ mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 17
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen