Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Florian

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

358 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

4

Is my cover letter too lengthy? What shall I keep and remove?

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

358 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi Ukasha,

short answer: yes I think it is a bit long.

What I like about your cover letter is that it is very structured. However, not all points are equally relevant. Try to focus on the most important ones. Try to simplify the language to make it an easy read. Try to also think from the recruiter point of view. This is a cover letter and not a CV, i.e. list your skills, abilities, value to the company and do not put your past experience & achievements in the focus -> instead use your past as evidence for the value that you can bring in the future. This is a small but very important difference!

Furthermore, you need to improve the formatting. Either you consistently bold important aspects or you don't, but don't mix the style between paragraphs.

Please let me know if you have further questions or need a more detailed revision.

Cheers, Florian

Hi Ukasha,

short answer: yes I think it is a bit long.

What I like about your cover letter is that it is very structured. However, not all points are equally relevant. Try to focus on the most important ones. Try to simplify the language to make it an easy read. Try to also think from the recruiter point of view. This is a cover letter and not a CV, i.e. list your skills, abilities, value to the company and do not put your past experience & achievements in the focus -> instead use your past as evidence for the value that you can bring in the future. This is a small but very important difference!

Furthermore, you need to improve the formatting. Either you consistently bold important aspects or you don't, but don't mix the style between paragraphs.

Please let me know if you have further questions or need a more detailed revision.

Cheers, Florian

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.054 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi Ukasha,

Yes it is definitely too long.

Moreover, the formatting is quite unprofessional (you need a better template). Please do not randomly bold text as well!

I recognize you're trying to get free advice here on both Cover Letter and Resume, but you have more work to do on both than free Q&As will get you...if you can afford to, I'd highly recommend you book a coach!

Hi Ukasha,

Yes it is definitely too long.

Moreover, the formatting is quite unprofessional (you need a better template). Please do not randomly bold text as well!

I recognize you're trying to get free advice here on both Cover Letter and Resume, but you have more work to do on both than free Q&As will get you...if you can afford to, I'd highly recommend you book a coach!

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately yes.

You need to de-word and also to remove the non-important prats.

Furthermore, the format is not the conventional one, I would advise you to get one of the "classical" ones -there are millions of good examples in the internet-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately yes.

You need to de-word and also to remove the non-important prats.

Furthermore, the format is not the conventional one, I would advise you to get one of the "classical" ones -there are millions of good examples in the internet-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

165 Meetings

6.602 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Ukasha, I confirm it's too long. Happy to share some practical tips via PM on how to improve it

Best,
Antonello

Hi Ukasha, I confirm it's too long. Happy to share some practical tips via PM on how to improve it

Best,
Antonello

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

CV Questions

10,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

6,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen