Is it possible to get informations on client portfolio of MBB firms?

Client and MBB MBB office preferences
Neue Antwort am 30. Apr 2020
9 Antworten
804 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 10. Apr 2020

Hi All,

Is it possible to get informations on client portfolio of MBB firms? And more specifically at the office level?

Thanks!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 11. Apr 2020
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score

Hello,

That's a confidential information that you can not have in an easy way. There are some articles online that disclose some specific projects, but no more than that. The only way could be to leverage your network and ask some people that work in the company (even if, officially, they shouldn't answer to that question). FInally, a good source could be former consultants from that company/country that you can find on Preplounge.

Best,
Luca

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 11. Apr 2020

Hi there,

very interesting question that I wanted to ask during my interviews. Unfortunately It is a sensitive information that they cannot share with you until you become an employee. Normally we cannot talk about the customers for which we are working.

Actually you can talk with some friends inside the company and ask what are the strongest sectors for which the comapny work. Considering that MBBs work for all the biggest companies of the country of reference, you can understand what are the main customers.

Just an example, Bain Italy is the leader in the luxory sector, so what are its main customers? ;)

I hope it helps, for further questions do not hesitate to contact me in private

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
7
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Apr 2020
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

formally you can get information on that only when you become an employee, some projects are advertised by the firms though for marketing purposes (eg BCG and the Saudi Arabia government).

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Iman
Experte
antwortete am 12. Apr 2020
BCG | Strategy& |Roland Berger | Interviewed >100 candidates in formal hiring process

Hi this is very difficult as it is highly confidential information. Some possible way:

  1. You know someone in the specific office that willing to share the info anonymously
  2. The project is high profile / with government so it ended up in the news
  3. It was included in some publication because it already outdated
  4. The Firm posted this info as they already receive consent from the client

Other that than I think it is quite difficult

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 11. Apr 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

This information is highly confidential. You can get some information publically, but not more than that

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 11. Apr 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

That is insider information that won´t be published.

However, it´s very easy to know some of the big clients whenever you are in the MBB world for each office (e.g., I know who were the big clients of both Bain and BCG Madrid, even tough I was at McKinsey)

In any case, why would you like to know this?

If it´s so see if you have FIT with the company, you can very well know which industries they focus on, that would give you very similar information.

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Emily
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 11. Apr 2020
BCG Project Leader | 3+ years interview experience for BCG SEA recruiting | Kellogg MBA, NTU, Peking University

Hi,

Such information is very confidential and firms would hold it very close to chest. Why do you need it anyway though? Don't think you need to know the specific clients. Just knowing which industry sectors they are have a strong position in (usually they publish on company website) would be enough for candidates.

Best,

Emily

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Robert
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Apr 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

Not in an exhaustive way - some singular cases might end up in the news or (rarely) in publications at a later point in time.

However, no McKinsey consultant will share this information..

Hope that helps!

Robert

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Apr 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,

The best way to understand it is by looking at the linkedin profile or MBB website pages of partners: they are the best indicator on how large the practices are

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Luca

Content Creator
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score
53
Meetings
2.632
Q&A Upvotes
29
Awards
19 Bewertungen