expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Marco-Alexander

100% Empfehlungsrate

36 Meetings

162 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Is it possible to apply to a a different office (country) after rejection in US?

Anonym A fragte am 11. Sep 2019 - 6 Antworten

Hey, I applied for an Associate Position at McKinsey and sadly have been rejected at the screening stage. I applied for the US offices (I have a US work permit) and am now thinking about applying in my home country, instead (Europe), where I might have better chances. Is that possible/allowed or do I have an 18-months waiting period?

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Marco-Alexander
Experte
antwortete am 12. Sep 2019
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Horvath, zeb)
Coaching mit Marco-Alexander vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

36 Meetings

162 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

we don't know why you were rejected, which makes an assessment very difficult.

Nevertheless, why not just try again in Europe? You still have the documents, so that the application is little additional effort.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Udayan
Experte
antwortete am 12. Sep 2019
Ex McKinsey EM with 7 years of recruiting experience/ received all 3 MBB offers/Real MBB cases
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

19 Meetings

74 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

McKinsey typically has a global recruiting and staffing model. What this means is that if you are accepted into one office of McKinsey, you have crossed the bar theoretically of making it into all offices. This is because staffing at McKinsey can happen across offices (i.e. you can work on a project in Italy even as part of the NYC office). All applicants information is stored in a global database, so applying again there is a very high chance you will be recognized as having been rejected and flagged for it.

No harm in trying especially if you know a partner or senior partner in the office you are applying to. A safer bet is to wait two years once you have relevant work experience and try again.

Would it be ok to contact HR directly and ask them if it would be ok to resubmit the application? — Anonym A am 12. Sep 2019

Deniz
Experte
antwortete am 12. Sep 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 150+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

89 Meetings

246 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The rule of thumb is that you should wait about 12 months before applying to any other office, as the reasons for the rejection are not expected to improve in a shorter time frame. However, you can still try to apply, and in the worst case, your application will be turned down.

Best,

Deniz

Robert
Experte
antwortete am 12. Sep 2019
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free coaching - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author
Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

290 Meetings

98 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

McKinsey has a global recruiting system, and most likely you will not get another chance in a different office (also outside US).

The safest way is to network into another interview appointment by getting a referral from a senior (ideally partner or director).

If you don't have a chance to do so (i.e. not investing the time or resources for that), you can try to apply again, but chances will be limited.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Francesco
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Sep 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.500+) | 1.100+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6+ Years Coaching Experience
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.509 Meetings

2.662 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

if you have applied online you have been flagged in the system since McKinsey has a centralized database; in this case, applying again online during the ban period will very likely lead to rejection due to the previous application.

The only possible way to avoid this is using a very strong referral (partner level), although there is not guarantee it will work. Some people also try to cheat the system changing emails/names in the application, however even in this case you may be detected.

If you have applied “informally” forwarding your CV via a referral, you may have not been reported in the system; if that’s the case, you will be assessed again based on the new documents uploaded. I would strongly recommend to apply via a referral and review your CV in this case before the new application.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Vlad
Experte
bearbeitete seine Antwort am 12. Sep 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

359 Meetings

5.132 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You have a ban from 12 to 24 months. You have to check with HR

You can try to bypass the system by using different name / e-mail

Best

(editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly