Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Deniz

100% Empfehlungsrate

344 Meetings

645 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

7

Is it possible to apply again in Europe after getting rejected at MBB in Asia?

Is it possible to apply again in Europe after getting rejected at MBB in Asia?

Is it possible to apply again in Europe after getting rejected at MBB in Asia?

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

344 Meetings

645 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You won't be able to apply given the ban period of 12-18 months, however, you can try to apply offline via referral.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

You won't be able to apply given the ban period of 12-18 months, however, you can try to apply offline via referral.

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Marco-Alexander vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

91 Meetings

269 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I don't think there are black and white answers, it depends.

Why were you rejected? Did you maybe apply for any special program for which there was no vacancy left?

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonymous,

I don't think there are black and white answers, it depends.

Why were you rejected? Did you maybe apply for any special program for which there was no vacancy left?

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

(editiert)

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.402 Meetings

15.335 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

if you have applied online you have been flagged in the system since MBB have a centralized database; in this case, applying again online during the ban period will very likely lead to rejection due to the previous application.

The only possible way to avoid this is using a very strong referral (partner level), although there is not guarantee it will work. Some people also try to cheat the system changing emails/names in the application, however even in this case you may be detected.

If you have applied “informally” forwarding your CV via a referral, you may have not been reported in the system; if that’s the case, you will be assessed again based on the new documents uploaded. I would strongly recommend to apply via a referral and review your CV in this case before the new application.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

if you have applied online you have been flagged in the system since MBB have a centralized database; in this case, applying again online during the ban period will very likely lead to rejection due to the previous application.

The only possible way to avoid this is using a very strong referral (partner level), although there is not guarantee it will work. Some people also try to cheat the system changing emails/names in the application, however even in this case you may be detected.

If you have applied “informally” forwarding your CV via a referral, you may have not been reported in the system; if that’s the case, you will be assessed again based on the new documents uploaded. I would strongly recommend to apply via a referral and review your CV in this case before the new application.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.591 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

You should wait until the ban period ends. I recommend you upgrade your portfolio before reapplying.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,
GB

Hi there,

You should wait until the ban period ends. I recommend you upgrade your portfolio before reapplying.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,
GB

Coaching mit Adam vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

19 Meetings

37 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

The general policy at Bain is that you can only reapply after 12 months. This is a global policy so applies across all offices.

In exceptional cases, they will allow you to reapply after 6 months but you would need to have a fairly compelling story to justify this. They would need evidence that your skills have significantly improved or that you had a major accomplishment.

The general policy at Bain is that you can only reapply after 12 months. This is a global policy so applies across all offices.

In exceptional cases, they will allow you to reapply after 6 months but you would need to have a fairly compelling story to justify this. They would need evidence that your skills have significantly improved or that you had a major accomplishment.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

409 Meetings

11.430 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The systems are connected and if you have a ban - it usually works for all the countries. Only a few countries are an exception

Best

Hi,

The systems are connected and if you have a ban - it usually works for all the countries. Only a few countries are an exception

Best

If you mean within the ban period: you can't, since recruiting is global! (I don't like this as well and I had to learn it the hard way unfortunately)

Best you can do is try to get a referral, but even this is very hard to work out unless the person who gives you the referral is a partner and/or can somehow convince recruiting that there are good reasons for you to choose their office instead.

If you mean within the ban period: you can't, since recruiting is global! (I don't like this as well and I had to learn it the hard way unfortunately)

Best you can do is try to get a referral, but even this is very hard to work out unless the person who gives you the referral is a partner and/or can somehow convince recruiting that there are good reasons for you to choose their office instead.

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

160,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29586
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

69,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1904
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

39,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen