Is it possible? State Gov and NFP to Strategy Consulting

Transition from industry
Neue Antwort am 10. Dez. 2022
5 Antworten
83 Aufrufe
Crystal fragte am 7. Dez. 2022

Hi PrepLounge Community, 

Since graduating a Bachelor of Human Services (similar to Social Work) I have had 3.5 years experience in Queensland Government as a policy officer across a few departments, and then various roles within the community / NFP and employment / training sectors over the last 3 years. 

I have not progressed into any management roles, but I was on a community organisation board for 4 years and my favourite part of this experience, was the strategy design and development. 

I love the impact of my work within the NFP industry, but I am hungry for learning, development, progression and an opportunity to stretch my analytical and strategy brain. 

I am looking into strategy consulting with firms such as Monitor Deloitte, and I am wondering whether or not I would even have a chance, considering my non-traditional background?

I am concerned about the case interviews as well (especially the mental math) and was wondering how I might be able to position myself well for this transition and if anyone here has done a similar transition?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Dez. 2022
Top McK Coach|Public & Verifiable success rates|Honest feedback: no sugar-coating|Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

Thanks for the overview. 

Not having a traditional background shouldn't be a problem. What's important is that you start carving a personal story and value proposition that would explain why you want to make this transition. 

When recruiters scan CVs as part of screening for management consulting roles (esp. for senior hires), they try to get an understanding of whether that person has any skills that they could leverage in a consulting role and whether they've had a long-term interest in consulting. 

Regarding the former, you should emphasise your experience with strategy design as well as any analytical skills you acquired. These should come across clearly in your CV. Then in terms of the latter, it's about already getting involved in any sort of consulting clubs, societies, pro bono projects, smaller consulting firms, anything to show them that you've been interested in this for a while. 

And of course, last but not least, it's the preparation for the interviews that is perhaps the more complex project. 

Feel free to reach out directly if you have any other questions. Happy to help!

Best,

Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Crystal am 8. Dez. 2022

Thank you for your response Cristian, much appreciated!

Hagen
Experte
antwortete am 10. Dez. 2022
Bain Project Leader and interviewer for 7+ years | >95% success rate | mentor and coach for 6+ years

Hi Crystal,

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for a lot of users, thus I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • It's great to hear that you're interested in pursuing a career in strategy consulting, and that you're considering firms like Monitor Deloitte. While a non-traditional background can sometimes make it more challenging to break into the industry, it's certainly not impossible. In fact, many consulting firms value diversity of experience and perspective, and may be interested in your unique background and the skills and experiences you bring to the table.
  • In terms of the case interviews, it's definitely common for candidates to be nervous about the mental math aspect. One way to prepare for this is to practice mental math exercises and become more comfortable with the types of calculations you may be asked to do during the interview. It's also important to remember that the case interview is not just about the math - it's about your ability to think critically, structure a problem, and communicate your ideas clearly. So, in addition to practicing your mental math, it can also be helpful to familiarize yourself with common case interview frameworks and practice using them to solve sample cases.
  • As for positioning yourself for a transition into strategy consulting, one approach you could take is to highlight your experience in policy, your ability to design and develop strategies, and your passion for making an impact in the nonprofit sector. These are all valuable skills and experiences that can be relevant to strategy consulting. You can also consider taking courses or earning certifications to develop your skills in areas such as business analysis or strategic planning.
  • Overall, while it may be challenging to make the transition from your current background to strategy consulting, it's definitely possible with the right preparation and mindset.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on what to do in your specific situation, please feel free to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 8. Dez. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Crystal,

Yes, almost anything is possible! But here's what you need to do:

  1. Get as good a resume as possible
  2. Get as good a cover letter as possible
  3. Build up additional “quick” relevant experiences where possible
  4. Network extensively

Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Crystal am 8. Dez. 2022

Hi Ian, Thank you for your response - it is appreciated. I was wondering though, what do you mean by 'build up quick relevant experience'? What kind of experience? Thank you, Crystal

Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Dez. 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

That is definitely possible and strategy firms actually like to hire from the public sector for the experience and your connections. :-)

Regarding your application, it would be exactly the same as for anyone else:

  • Try to network to get referrals
  • Draft excellent application documents
  • Prepare 1-2 months for the interviews (all elements, which also includes taking some math courses and working on your mental math) based on your strengths and weaknesses

Let me know if you have any more concrete questions or follow-up questions.

In short, it's definitely possible and doable. 

All the best,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Crystal am 8. Dez. 2022

Hi Florian, Thank you very much for your responce. It is greatly appreciated!

Maikol
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Dez. 2022
BCG Project Leader | Former Bain, AlixPartner, and PE | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780

It is possible to be considered for consulting, but to me quite unlikely. 

Beyond that, I don't think that more than 6-12 months of seniority will be recognized. But that should not be a problem, given the opportunities MBB can give you.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian gab die beste Antwort

Cristian

Content Creator
Top McK Coach|Public & Verifiable success rates|Honest feedback: no sugar-coating|Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f
268
Meetings
6.823
Q&A Upvotes
55
Awards
5,0
91 Bewertungen