expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.865 Meetings

5.785 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

3

Is it more likely to get valuation cases if you have a finance background?

Hi everybody,

I have studied Finance and Investment in my masters and went then on to work in consulting with a focus on finance/IT. I have an upcoming interview at BCG and was wondering whether because of that it is more likely that I will get cases or questions that focus on valuation of a company (or finance in general, so more math-based). Or are cases assigned randomly without any regard to the candidate's background?

Thanks for your answers!

Milan

Hi everybody,

I have studied Finance and Investment in my masters and went then on to work in consulting with a focus on finance/IT. I have an upcoming interview at BCG and was wondering whether because of that it is more likely that I will get cases or questions that focus on valuation of a company (or finance in general, so more math-based). Or are cases assigned randomly without any regard to the candidate's background?

Thanks for your answers!

Milan

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.865 Meetings

5.785 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Milan,

I agree with the previous comments:

  1. Cases are not usually given based on your previous knowledge. If personalization is done, is actually done on the areas you are supposed to lack, as mentioned by Hemant
  2. Your previous knowledge comes to play only in terms of expectation so far that you touch topics you should familiar (in your case: finance/IT). In case that happens (there is no guarantee) there will be less margin of error.

As additional point, in terms of valuation you can find most the necessary information for a review at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/case-net-present-value-calculations-325

Best,

Francesco

Hi Milan,

I agree with the previous comments:

  1. Cases are not usually given based on your previous knowledge. If personalization is done, is actually done on the areas you are supposed to lack, as mentioned by Hemant
  2. Your previous knowledge comes to play only in terms of expectation so far that you touch topics you should familiar (in your case: finance/IT). In case that happens (there is no guarantee) there will be less margin of error.

As additional point, in terms of valuation you can find most the necessary information for a review at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/case-net-present-value-calculations-325

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Not in BCG NAR nor in BCG EMEA unless you are applying as an experience candidate/lateral hire to work within CD practice. That said you might get a couple of off-case questions about financial knowledge (rare but might occur). If interviewer regular case is a valuation case and s/he noticed your background there might be an expectation on familiarity with valuation methods and ability to calculate financial metrics (e.g. FCF) without too much assistance.

hope it helps,

andrea

Not in BCG NAR nor in BCG EMEA unless you are applying as an experience candidate/lateral hire to work within CD practice. That said you might get a couple of off-case questions about financial knowledge (rare but might occur). If interviewer regular case is a valuation case and s/he noticed your background there might be an expectation on familiarity with valuation methods and ability to calculate financial metrics (e.g. FCF) without too much assistance.

hope it helps,

andrea

Short answer: No.

Long answer: typically they expect you to be good at valuations, so they'll test for other things. The stereotype for finance folks is that they are too numbers focused, so make sure your stories keep a human touch and while solving cases that may lead to layoffs, make sure to focus on the soft aspects (e.g. smooth workforce transition and retraining etc).

Short answer: No.

Long answer: typically they expect you to be good at valuations, so they'll test for other things. The stereotype for finance folks is that they are too numbers focused, so make sure your stories keep a human touch and while solving cases that may lead to layoffs, make sure to focus on the soft aspects (e.g. smooth workforce transition and retraining etc).

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Valuation

Valuation case studies require you to estimate how much a firm, patent, or service is worth. For these cases, use the Discounted Cash Flow method or the Industry multiple method.

Opportunity Costs

Opportunity costs are an economic concept to quantify benefits of (discarded) alternatives. They measure the lost benefits that occur if you choose the best alternative instead of the second best one.

Quiz

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

zeb case: Quo vadis, Kunde?

49,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
zeb case: Quo vadis, Kunde? Die Bank zum Kurfürst Clemens August, eine national agierende Retail- und Privatkundenbank, ist in einer schwierigen Situation. Die Gewinne sind durch das anhaltende Niedrigzinsumfeld über die letzten Jahre beträchtlich gesunken. Parallel leidet die Bank an einem stetigen Abgang von Kunden. Zusätzlich macht sich der Vorstand Gedanken über die Digitalisierung der Finanzbranche und fragt sich, ob die Bank ausreichend vorbereitet ist.  Analysieren Sie die Situation der Bank und entwickeln Sie eine Lösung, um die Gewinnsituation nachhaltig zu verbessern. Berücksichtigen Sie dabei die Bedenken des Vorstandes in Bezug auf die Digitalisierung.
4.6 5 4230
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Die Bank zum Kurfürst Clemens August, eine national agierende Retail- und Privatkundenbank, ist in einer schwierigen Situation. Die Gewinne sind durch das anhaltende Niedrigzinsumfeld über die letzten Jahre beträchtlich gesunken. Parallel leidet die Bank an einem stetigen Abgang von Kunden. Zusätzli ... Ganzen Case öffnen

EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell

4,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit international führenden Anbieter, verstehen. Der Anbieter Onflix hat in den letzten Jahren den Markt revolutioniert. Der Erfolg zeigt sich vor allem in dem weltweit starken Mitgliederwachstum. Gleichzeitig hat sich Onflix zu einem der führenden Produktionsunternehmen für Filme und Serien entwickelt. Um weiterhin einen relevanten Wettbewerbsvorteil zu erhalten, schätzen Analysten, dass Onflix die Ausgaben für Content und Marketing von ca. 10 Mrd. $ in 2018 auf 15,8 Mrd. $ in 2020 steigern wird. Mit diesem starken Anstieg an Content-Ausgaben will sich Onflix gegen neue starke Wettbewerber durchsetzen.
4.6 5 105
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit internation ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Mazars Case: Prüfung der Carvermietungen GmbH

400+ mal gelöst
Mazars Case: Prüfung der Carvermietungen GmbH Sie sind Abschlussprüfer der CarVermietungen GmbH, einem deutschen Unternehmen, das geleaste Fahrzeuge europaweit an Privat- und Geschäftskunden weitervermietet. Im Rahmen der Prüfung führen Sie Interviews mit dem Management des Unternehmens durch. Dabei wecken insbesondere die langfristigen ökologischen und digitalen Herausforderungen der Firma Ihr Interesse. Sie erfahren unter anderem, dass die Hauptunterschiede zum üblichen Geschäft in einem Transformationsplan liegen und lassen sich vom CFO den Plan vorstellen. Die Finanzdirektorin teilt Ihnen stolz mit, dass die CarVermietungen GmbH in die Elektrifizierung der Fahrzeugflotte investiert. Die Anzahl der Elektroautos wird im Lagebericht veröffentlicht.  Die CarVermietungen GmbH bietet ihren Kunden seit dem vierten Quartal eine Erweiterung zum bestehenden Bonusprogramm an. Die Kunden können ihre gesammelten Bonuspunkte am Jahresende auf ein Umweltprogramm übertragen, das vorwiegend in den Anbau von Bäumen und Wasseralgen investiert, um die klimafreundliche CO2-Bindung zu fördern. In diesem Zusammenhang hat das Unternehmen auch eine weitere Zielgruppe definiert und eine entsprechende Kundenliste erstellt. Darüber hinaus wurden im laufenden Geschäftsjahr durch den Zukauf von Daten über ein soziales Netzwerk zusätzlich neue Kunden hinzugewonnen. Die CarVermietungen GmbH hat im letzten Quartal außerdem in P2P-Carsharing investiert, da sich dieses neue Geschäftsmodell im Ausland bereits als vielversprechend erwiesen hat. Private Autobesitzer haben die Möglichkeit, ihr Fahrzeug über die Carsharing-Plattform anzubieten und die Vermietung gänzlich über eine App abzuwickeln. Die Mietwagengebühren betragen ein Drittel des Mietwertes und die CarVermietungen GmbH zahlt eine Versicherung, die jeden Kunden abdeckt. Die Versicherungsprämien für das Folgejahr wurden bereits ausgezahlt.
4.3 5 4
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sie sind Abschlussprüfer der CarVermietungen GmbH, einem deutschen Unternehmen, das geleaste Fahrzeuge europaweit an Privat- und Geschäftskunden weitervermietet. Im Rahmen der Prüfung führen Sie Interviews mit dem Management des Unternehmens durch. Dabei wecken insbesondere die langfristigen ökolog ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Gravestone Inc.

12,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Gravestone Inc. Your client, Gravestone Inc., is a mason producing gravestones situated in Switzerland. He is producing high-quality, hand-crafted gravestones with very skilled labour-force. In the recent past a technology was developed that would allow him to produce his gravestones with much less labour. He is contacting us to make a decision if he should invest in this new technology and if he even should remain in the business itself.    
4.4 5 443
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client, Gravestone Inc., is a mason producing gravestones situated in Switzerland. He is producing high-quality, hand-crafted gravestones with very skilled labour-force. In the recent past a technology was developed that would allow him to produce his gravestones with much less labour. He is ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Water flows

4,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Water flows We are a German owned water provider company based in the south west of the United States. As the biggest water provider in the region we serve the majority of the south west region. We measure our performance using the Economic Value Add (EVA) valuation technique. We are currently at a negative EVA level; what do you think we should do to achieve a positive EVA?  
3.5 5 70
| Bewertung: (3.5 / 5.0)

We are a German owned water provider company based in the south west of the United States. As the biggest water provider in the region we serve the majority of the south west region. We measure our performance using the Economic Value Add (EVA) valuation technique. We are currently at a negative EV ... Ganzen Case öffnen