expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Nirmit

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

134 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Is it easy to get an offer from McKinsey after short experience at ATK

Anonym A fragte am 31. Mai 2019

Hi,

I'm an experienced hire. I spent 10 years in the industry with good career progress. I applied recently to MBB and few tier-2 consulting firms. I didn't manage to get to MBB but I got an offer from ATK (which seems to me like a very good firm). My n 1 goal is to end up in McKinsey. Does it make sense for me to start at ATK and retry McK in 1 or 2 years?

A bit more of a context: all MBB feedbacks were very positive. I failed in calculations (but surprisingly I got more "lucky" at ATK, probably as I was less stressed). MBB told me to better prepare case interviews maths and apply again in 1 year. I'm just wondering if it makes more sense to keep working (progressing and earning more money) in my industry one more year and try again? or take ATK offer and apply again to MBB in 1 or 2 years?

Thanks

ATK is a great company, you'd do better if you focus there and try to grow than if you leave and start from the beginning at McK after 1-2 years. If it was KPMG, E&Y, I'd say yes, re-apply after 1-2 years, but ATK is a great enough company to stay and grow. You might still end up at McK in a few years, but you shouldn't be making it your strategy. Take the most of your current opportunity at ATK — Anonym B am 31. Mai 2019 (editiert)

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Nirmit
Experte
antwortete am 2. Jun 2019
I will get you an offer|McKinsey Senior EM|Offers from MBB|100+ interviews at McKinsey|Recruiting Lead|Experienced hire specialist
Coaching mit Nirmit vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

134 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I like the idea of venturing with ATK. But, I would go there with an open mind and not pre-decide that you will leave in 1-2 years. ATK is a great place and you might like the people/opportunities there. And after 1-2 years, if you still want to explore McKinsey, that option is always there.

While you're at ATK, do what you're most passionate about and do it well. Getting great ratings and a couple of great projects under your belt can go a long way in your McKinsey interviews, if you decide to go that route.

Hope this helps!

Nirmit

Ian
Experte
antwortete am 1. Jun 2019
BCG Consultant | MBA Stern | 100% interview success rate (8/8 incl BCG, A.T. Kearney, Strategy&) |Personalized interview prep
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

21 Meetings

444 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I don't love the word "easy" that you used. It will never be easy, even if you've flown a mission to the moon and back. ATK will, no doubt, help your odds. If you're serious about MBB, it's not a bad idea to get consulting experience for a couple of years, which you cna leverage in your future interview story to say "Hey, I've done this, and I know that 1) I like it and 2) You won't have to train me as much"

Good luck with your decision!

Deniz
Experte
antwortete am 18. Jun 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 150+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

35 Meetings

65 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I have gone through the same situation about 5 years ago. It took me quite a few application rounds (three years) to get an offer from BCG.

When I first applied during my third (last) year at uni, I wasn't even invited for an interview. Thus, I decided to do an internship at ATK over summer.

During my masters, I applied for MBB again, and because of my relevant internship experience, I was invited to interview with McK and BCG. I reached the final round, yet could not get a job offer. Thus, I decided to take the full-time offer from ATK instead.

During 5 months, I was able to build my case around how much I enjoy consulting, and that I want to work for high profile clients and projects. And this time, I applied and was able to get an offer from BCG.

I would highly advise you to take the offer from ATK, where you will learn the foundations of consulting. And if you desire to try again for MBB, you could try after 1 year or so.

Best of luck!

Deniz

Vlad antwortete am 31. Mai 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

344 Meetings

4.538 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Answering your main question - it's never easy:)

But you should go for ATK offer and then try again in one year. Why not?

Best

Francesco antwortete am 4. Jun 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.200+) | 1.000+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6 Years Coaching Experience
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.229 Meetings

2.394 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

landing an offer from McK is never easy but since you are coming from an industry role, ATK would definitely make sense as a choice at this stage:

  1. It would help to familiarize with the consulting world. You would be a lot more prepared to work in projects so far that you then manage to join MBB
  2. It would confirm to MBB you are committed to consulting. You would sound a lot more a “safe bet” and decrease the risk you would run away from consulting after few months.
  3. It would offer a good backup option in case MBB doesn’t work out. ATK is a solid second tier firm and offers good exit opportunities as well, although not as good as MBB.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Serhat antwortete am 31. Mai 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA |82% Success Rate| 350+ coachees | 5+ year consulting | 30+ projects in ~10 countries
Coaching mit Serhat vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

47 Meetings

521 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

If you are targeting to end up at MBB, I assume that you want to do consulting. There are a lot of other factors like where are you currently working, what opportunities you have etc. but without considering those factors, it might be logical to start at consulting and try MBB again.

Cheers

Serhat

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly