expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Deniz

100% Empfehlungsrate

89 Meetings

246 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Is it better to select only one office or more than one?

Luca fragte am 14. Sep 2019 - 2 Antworten

I know one can select more than one office during the application procedure at MBB. From my perspective, I would rather indicate more than one office to diversify a little the risk. However, I don't know how this is perceived by recruiters. If you choose more then one, do they appreciate it because you show you are willing to travel, or, on the contrary, do they perceive it as a sign that you are not committed to your first choice?

(editiert)

During a BCG-US office event, the recruiter told me :"They prefer candidates with one location preference because that would show a dedication to the office you are applying to and you have no intentions in transferring, and she added: "Why would we hire someone with 85% preference to our office when they have 15% chance of thinking of moving ?" I would confirm with the recruiter of how multiple location preferences would be viewed on the application — Kassem am 14. Sep 2019 (editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Deniz
Experte
antwortete am 14. Sep 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 150+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

89 Meetings

246 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi Luca,

The way it works is that, your application is reviewed by the first office of your choice, if declined, then by the other offices (2nd and 3rd respectively). Thereby, I would suggest to include multiple offices to increase your chances.

Best,

Deniz

Thank You, Deniz! — Luca am 15. Sep 2019

Vlad
Experte
antwortete am 14. Sep 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

359 Meetings

5.132 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You can select different offices - that's totally fine. However make sure to:

  • Put the bigger % to the office of your 1st choice
  • Select only the offices where you can work legally
  • Select the offices where you know the local language if that's required

Best

Thank you, Vlad! — Luca am 15. Sep 2019 (editiert)