Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

244 Meetings

21.352 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

4

Is it a good time now to apply for Bain Germany?

Is Bain Germany still hiring, or have they slowed down / frozen their recruiting activities so that it would make sense to wait?

I do not have a referral, and already got rejected > 2 years ago.

Is Bain Germany still hiring, or have they slowed down / frozen their recruiting activities so that it would make sense to wait?

I do not have a referral, and already got rejected > 2 years ago.

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

244 Meetings

21.352 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Regardless of whether they are hiring or not (they are), you need to re-evaluate this question. It should be "What do I need to do to improve my chances".

Because, you're saying you got rejected 2 years ago AND don't have a referral.

You need to make darn sure you're optimizing the following:

  1. You've remonstrated clear progress in your career. I.e. promotions, additional responsibilities, more experience, additional skills, etc.
  2. Your resume and cover letter are stronger
  3. You have networked extensively (try and get that referral)

Hi,

Regardless of whether they are hiring or not (they are), you need to re-evaluate this question. It should be "What do I need to do to improve my chances".

Because, you're saying you got rejected 2 years ago AND don't have a referral.

You need to make darn sure you're optimizing the following:

  1. You've remonstrated clear progress in your career. I.e. promotions, additional responsibilities, more experience, additional skills, etc.
  2. Your resume and cover letter are stronger
  3. You have networked extensively (try and get that referral)
Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

172 Meetings

5.146 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Yes, Bain Germany is interviewing and hiring candidates. I have worked with several candidates that got an offer recently.

Since you got rejected in the past, you'll need to make sure your CV is much stronger than it was back then. Use the experience you gained since the last attempt and put it in the right light to demonstrate your progress and the trajectory that you're on and that will logically lead you to Bain.

Feel free to DM me and I'll be happy to take a look at your CV.

Yes, Bain Germany is interviewing and hiring candidates. I have worked with several candidates that got an offer recently.

Since you got rejected in the past, you'll need to make sure your CV is much stronger than it was back then. Use the experience you gained since the last attempt and put it in the right light to demonstrate your progress and the trajectory that you're on and that will logically lead you to Bain.

Feel free to DM me and I'll be happy to take a look at your CV.

Good morning Henning! You have a DM from me. — Anonym A am 1. Nov 2020

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.875 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello !

Yes, worth trying, even with lower recruiting numbers this year.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello !

Yes, worth trying, even with lower recruiting numbers this year.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.460 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Bain Germany has resumed hiring, so you can try your best this time.

Without proper networking, it might be a bit harder to get your interview invites. Therefore, you should have done a significant profile upgrade during these 2 years that you could demonstrate in your resume. By this, I mean relevant work experience, projects that could obviously make you a better fit.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi there,

Bain Germany has resumed hiring, so you can try your best this time.

Without proper networking, it might be a bit harder to get your interview invites. Therefore, you should have done a significant profile upgrade during these 2 years that you could demonstrate in your resume. By this, I mean relevant work experience, projects that could obviously make you a better fit.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

159,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29537
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

69,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1888
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen