Is it a disadvantage at MBB to be part of an entry level peer group where everyone except for me is a fresh graduate?

experiecedhire
Neue Antwort am 8. Juli 2019
3 Antworten
1,3 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 6. Juli 2019

Pursuing masters (not MBA) at a target school and have a little less than 4 years of work experience.

From what I understand after the conversations I have had with the career guidance cell at the Uni, my chances of being considered for the experienced hire roles are as equal as being considered for entry level roles. Is this a decided disadvantage for me since the top consulting firms would prefer the candidates fresh out of top undergrad courses instead for analyst level roles? Also, is there any post hiring internal preference for the fresh graduates without work ex for entry level positions when partners select the analyst who they prefer to be on the projects they are overseeing?

I am a little concerned about the latter.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Juli 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

with 4 years of experience I doubt you will consider for a pure entry level position – more likely you will be considered for a Senior Associate/ Junior Consultant one.

In terms of preferences, as mentioned by Ian your internal reputation is what really matters for choices; moreover, the fact you have some work experience should be considered an asset rather than a liability compared to someone with no experience at all for positions at the same level.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 8. Juli 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Any relevant work experience is an advantage. I believe chances are higher that you'll be hired as an experienced hire or at least a senior analyst role (McK scale).

Once you are in - your experience does not matter. The more experience you have - the more you can show in your resume on the Team Page of the client's proposal. But it's not a game-changing factor and your feedback from your 1st project will be much more important

Best!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Juli 2019
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

I don't think there's a preference for "candidates fresh out of top undergrad courses instead for analyst level roles". More experience is more experience period. It's possible with your experience + Masters you could get into the "middle" role, i.e. Junior Consultant at BCG.

In terms of internal hiring, people care about your reputation at the company and what they think you can produce as a team member much more than something as trivial as being a fresh candidate or not.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4.073
Meetings
28.665
Q&A Upvotes
302
Awards
5,0
1498 Bewertungen