Interviewer led cases

Interviewer-led McKinsey
Neue Antwort am 12. Mai 2022
6 Antworten
277 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 11. Mai 2022

I have my first round interview with Mckinsey after 1 month and i was asking if there are any case books with only the same format as Mckinsey case format (interviewer led) so that i would be able to practice 

N.B: like the case formart on their website

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Mai 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

1) Yes, happy to provide as part of coaching

2) There's little value in this (just reading those cases is not going to get you ready)

3) Of better value is getting cased by people who know how to do McKinsey style

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Moritz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 11. Mai 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

Sorry in advance, this will look entirely like a sales pitch - but it's unavoidable!

I can honestly say that there is not a single academic/commercial resource that I have ever seen that truly follows the McKinsey format and that I could recommend (I am obviously excluding PL coaches, who are often very specialized and know exactly what they're talking about).

This is not the answer you're looking for, I know. However, it's important to know and remember so you're not being mislead by what you're seeing.

My advice for McKinsey preparation is always to get some professional coaching with a former McKinsey interviewer as part of your study plan. They will be able to provide you with real cases and the insights needed to succeed.

Let me know if you'd like to learn more. I used to be a McKinsey interviewer and know exactly what it takes.

Best of luck!

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 11. Mai 2022
100% success rate if applying to >2 firms / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating / Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hey!

Yes - I have one. Send me a DM so I can share it with you.

Aside from this, I'd also recommend you do the ones on PrepLounge. They're really good and often times they go more in detail with the suggested solution that the case books do.

Best,

Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 11. Mai 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Short answer: no.

I have seen a couple of case books advertised as McKinsey case books, yet they had nothing in common with a real McKinsey case.

Longer answer: However, any case from the university case books that you can find can be revamped into a McKinsey case format. Just stop after every question, read the next question, think about it, answer it, rinse and repeat.

I have written a detailed insider perspective on the McKinsey case interview here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/mckinsey-interview

Let me know what you think and reach out if you want to practice. I only use real McKinsey cases with my candidates and also have a couple I can share with you in-between sessions.

Cheers,

Florian


 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 11. Mai 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I am happy you ask this, since I have seen quite some posts in the Q&A lately regarding this topic, and I have quite a strong opinion. 

I have seen so many candidates in the past putting such focus on trying to conduct a case in an interviewer vs. interviewee lead way (or vice-versa) in the past, that they get their eyes off the ball and what really matters here. 

Think it this way, because it´s really this simple: you will be confronted with a business problem and someone with quite an experience in solving those would evaluate the way you think, structure and problem-solve. Hence, just focus on that: an impressive solution and process. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ken
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 11. Mai 2022
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

The CaseCoach case library is as close as I’ve seen both in terms of format and difficulty. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
782
Meetings
52.784
Q&A Upvotes
153
Awards
5,0
96 Bewertungen