expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Marco-Alexander

100% Empfehlungsrate

66 Meetings

256 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Interview with Senior Partner

Anonym A fragte am 15. Sep 2019 - 2 Antworten

Hi, I have 8+ years of industry expereince and I have gone through second round of 2 Partner discussions with Strategy& in July. I have been asked for a final Senior Partner level discussion. I have the following questions in this regard :

1. Is a discussion with senior partner a common practice for hiring expereinced candidates as usually its a 2 tier selection process. If yes, then what can I expect in the discussion with the senior partner ?

2. Its been over 2 months and the HR has been following up but the availability of Senior Parnter is a challenge. Is this long wait a usual practice keeping in mind the tight schedules of the partners or am I missing something here :-) ?

3. Any other vital point that I should keep in mind for the final discussion.

Thanks

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Marco-Alexander
Experte
antwortete am 15. Sep 2019
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Horvath, zeb)
Coaching mit Marco-Alexander vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

66 Meetings

256 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

congratulations on making it this far!

1 The partner interview is basically nothing more than the interviews you did before. Usually the focus is a bit more on the personal fit than on the case and the whole interview is a bit more free/individual.

2) It is true that partners have a very busy schedule. However, there is not only one partner. Recruiting is normally very well organized to enable a fast process and to react flexibly. If you have time pressure (e.g. because of another offer), talk openly about it to find a solution.

3) In preparation I would work on the feedback you have received so far. It may be that you will be assessed especially on this again.

You have now come this far and are about to reach your goal. If you now want to perfect your skills to really get the best out of this final chance, write me and I will help you!

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Vlad
Experte
antwortete am 15. Sep 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

364 Meetings

5.228 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

In the final round, I would expect a bit more structured and demanding approach to the fit part. The partners in the last round are more experienced and they will challenge every single detail of your story. So make sure that you have a couple of backup stories. Thus:

1) Make sure that you've prepared everything: A story about yourself, motivational questions and the main FIT stories. Also, don't forget about your questions to the interviewer - you'd rather have an interesting conversation and score some point instead of a simple Q&A session

2) Then go through each story and think of the additional questions the interviewer may ask. It’s important since additional questions will take up to 50% of the interview. Try to remember the main details and facts and make sure that you know how to explain the key concepts quickly. Test your stories with your friends, ideally consultants, and ask for their feedback. There can be multiple groups of additional questions:

  • The interviewer may be interested in details about the context
  • He may want to check whether this was your effort or more sort of a team effort.
  • “Have you faced any difficulties while implementing your solution?”- Typically an interviewer would like you to tell him how you’ve overcome those difficulties.
  • Your interviewer will check how real your story is. You should be ready to provide even more granular actions, key milestones and a breakdown of potential effects.

3) Now work on 3-6 backup stories. During your interviews, you can then use these stories or adapt these stories to the additional questions your interviewer asks you.

You may be interested, why you need to prepare several stories for each question? At the end of the day, it's not that easy to come up with all of these stories. I've answered here: Repeating Fit Interview Stories

As for the cases - Partners and Directors have their own favorite cases and may even want you to lead the case. The key difference:

  1. You ask clarifying questions in the beginning and make a structure
  2. You lead the case through the structure you've prepared a) asking questions and trying to identify the root-cause of the problem in the branch of your structure b) making a transition to the next branch c) proactively calculating the data and making data-driven conclusion from the data they give you d) Making a conclusion when they ask you to finish a case

It may seem to you that these 2 types of cases are different, however, the interviewer-led type is just a simplified version of the interviewee-led case. My advice is to always prepare in the interviewee-led format so that you could solve both easily.

Best

Ähnliche Fragen

Keine ähnlichen Fragen verfügbar