Interview with a McKinsey Recruiter

ExperiencedHire McKinsey
Neue Antwort am 31. Mai 2020
3 Antworten
4,7 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 29. Aug. 2018

What kind of questions can one expect in a screning interview with a McKinsey recruiter for a consulting role in New Ventures is the US? Any preparation tips would be helpful.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym B antwortete am 30. Aug. 2018

I just had a screening interview from McKinsey and it was straight forward. I spent most of my time preparing to answer these questions:

  1. Tell me about yourself.
  2. Why consulting?
  3. Why McKinsey?
  4. Tell me about a leadership experience
  5. Tell me about a teamwork experience (prepare for follow up questions about overcoming obstacles/resolving conflict)
  6. Tell me about a problem solving experience
  7. Tell me about a time when things didn't work out/ a failure

You won't get to share everything you prepare and there may be other questions you should be ready to answer but these are pretty basic things that I think are likely to show up in a lot of interviews.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
7
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Aug. 2018
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Anonymous B on the behavioural part. I would also suggest to prepare a question on impact (eg Tell me about a time that you persuaded your boss to go along with an idea you had when he/she was not agreeing with you). You can find below a quick sum up of the key elements McKinsey is looking for in the PEI:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780

Additionally, I would also verify with HR if the screening includes a case, since for some offices it is present as well, and prepare for it accordingly.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Mai 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Some extra guidance for the PEI side:

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?