Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
2

Interview Steps in Germany (Tests?)- (MBB/2-Tier)

Hey everyone! I'm applying at consulting firms here in Germany, including MBB and second tier. Obviously for each firm/country they have a different process so I was wondering if anyone has insight (recent candiates/employees/etc.) on the interview steps in Germany for any of the firms. The information I seem to be able to find changes frequently/is more US/UK based.

My main questions are:
-do any of the firms do phone interviews? Or is that normally just if you can't travel to the offices?
-do any of the firms have tests you have to take at home before you're even officially offered the interview?
-do all of the firms in Germany still do written tests in the office before interviewing/offering the interview (PST, Potential Test, Math Test, etc.)? (And if so, what language are they in? German or English or both?)
-does BCG still do the 'Real Life' portion and are there other similar steps in other firms?

Thank you in advance for your insight!

Hey everyone! I'm applying at consulting firms here in Germany, including MBB and second tier. Obviously for each firm/country they have a different process so I was wondering if anyone has insight (recent candiates/employees/etc.) on the interview steps in Germany for any of the firms. The information I seem to be able to find changes frequently/is more US/UK based.

My main questions are:
-do any of the firms do phone interviews? Or is that normally just if you can't travel to the offices?
-do any of the firms have tests you have to take at home before you're even officially offered the interview?
-do all of the firms in Germany still do written tests in the office before interviewing/offering the interview (PST, Potential Test, Math Test, etc.)? (And if so, what language are they in? German or English or both?)
-does BCG still do the 'Real Life' portion and are there other similar steps in other firms?

Thank you in advance for your insight!

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hey Anonymous,

  • I think most firms strongly prefer in-person interviews over phone interviews.
  • I don't know of many "take-home exams" or written tests at the office, but am not very familiar with the specifics of all firms. I know that some do some kind of online assessment but can't tell you which ones. I don't believe MBB do.

Most firms describe their interview process on their (German) career website. Also, check out squeaker.de for insights.

Hey Anonymous,

  • I think most firms strongly prefer in-person interviews over phone interviews.
  • I don't know of many "take-home exams" or written tests at the office, but am not very familiar with the specifics of all firms. I know that some do some kind of online assessment but can't tell you which ones. I don't believe MBB do.

Most firms describe their interview process on their (German) career website. Also, check out squeaker.de for insights.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

411 Meetings

11.457 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

This is a very broad question. However the application process for most of the companies is similar across the countries and you can find the datails on the companies webnsites. A short answer:

  • Phone interviews only as a part of screening (Tell me about yourself, Why our company
  • No take home tests
  • Many of them have written tests (MBB companies for sure)
  • Don't know what exactly you mean by the "Real Life" but all the companies have cases

Best

Hi,

This is a very broad question. However the application process for most of the companies is similar across the countries and you can find the datails on the companies webnsites. A short answer:

  • Phone interviews only as a part of screening (Tell me about yourself, Why our company
  • No take home tests
  • Many of them have written tests (MBB companies for sure)
  • Don't know what exactly you mean by the "Real Life" but all the companies have cases

Best

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 537
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

6,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen