Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Henning

100% Empfehlungsrate

134 Meetings

3.762 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

7

Interview Scheduled

Hi Community,

I have got an interview scheduled on 20th Jan. First round is the Guesstimate round.

I need your guidance regarding the preparation.

Hi Community,

I have got an interview scheduled on 20th Jan. First round is the Guesstimate round.

I need your guidance regarding the preparation.

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

134 Meetings

3.762 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

If you're interviewing with a company that is using some kind of case interview, and you haven't started preparing yet, I would conisder asking them for a delay. 4 days is just not enough to prepare when you're starting from 0.

To prepare for case interviews, you should aim at practicing 15-20 cases, if you do it strategically. My recommendation is as follows:

  • Read up on the typical approaches and standard frameworks to get the concept.
  • Then, do 5-6 cases to get a practical feeling for what a case is like. Start with easier ones - e.g. market size mini cases, simple profit tree cases, etc. This will help you develop a rudimentary sense for how cases work
  • The next 5-6 cases should cover cases from all major types and help you gain the experience and comfort with standard frameworks and the thinking required for solving the cases.
  • Lastly, you will want to do 6-7 cases to hone your skills. Practice with people who understand what they are doing - experienced interviewers, coaches, etc. that can give you 1-2 main items of feedback after each case that you can then practice to apply and improve on in the next case. During this time, you should also practice to move away from off-the-shelf frameworks and tailor, or - even better - develop your frameworks specifically during the case.

The further you move towards the final interview, the more important it is to practice with experienced interviewers. While you can easily ask any friend or practice with peers for the first few cases, you should aim for qualified, professional feedback as you approach the finishing line.

However, keep in mind, that this requires a strong plan and strategic approach to the preparation. I regularly see people doing 30-40 or even more cases. While this can also lead to success, in my eyes, it is a bit of a waste of time, especially for experienced hires that often also have a regular job to do while preparing for the consulting interviews.

Let me know if this helps. I'm also happy to elaborate any of the above in more detail. DM me if you like.

If you're interviewing with a company that is using some kind of case interview, and you haven't started preparing yet, I would conisder asking them for a delay. 4 days is just not enough to prepare when you're starting from 0.

To prepare for case interviews, you should aim at practicing 15-20 cases, if you do it strategically. My recommendation is as follows:

  • Read up on the typical approaches and standard frameworks to get the concept.
  • Then, do 5-6 cases to get a practical feeling for what a case is like. Start with easier ones - e.g. market size mini cases, simple profit tree cases, etc. This will help you develop a rudimentary sense for how cases work
  • The next 5-6 cases should cover cases from all major types and help you gain the experience and comfort with standard frameworks and the thinking required for solving the cases.
  • Lastly, you will want to do 6-7 cases to hone your skills. Practice with people who understand what they are doing - experienced interviewers, coaches, etc. that can give you 1-2 main items of feedback after each case that you can then practice to apply and improve on in the next case. During this time, you should also practice to move away from off-the-shelf frameworks and tailor, or - even better - develop your frameworks specifically during the case.

The further you move towards the final interview, the more important it is to practice with experienced interviewers. While you can easily ask any friend or practice with peers for the first few cases, you should aim for qualified, professional feedback as you approach the finishing line.

However, keep in mind, that this requires a strong plan and strategic approach to the preparation. I regularly see people doing 30-40 or even more cases. While this can also lead to success, in my eyes, it is a bit of a waste of time, especially for experienced hires that often also have a regular job to do while preparing for the consulting interviews.

Let me know if this helps. I'm also happy to elaborate any of the above in more detail. DM me if you like.

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

185 Meetings

15.172 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

38 Meetings

827 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi all,

I think Hennings advice is spot on. Prio 1: delay, Prio 2: prep correctly, there is no short cut to this. What he explains is the baseline. Also make sure you prepare excellenty for fit questions and become an EXPERT on Bain (know everything there is to know about your local office, know a lot of Bain's intellectual property on their website (i.e. frameworks Bain uses), current trends that Bain is focusing on and supporting, read publications of Partners on practices / industries you are interested in). Why Consulting, Why Bain, strengths weaknesses, 5-8 stories to answer all sorts of fit questions are key. If not, your interview replies are likely to be too generic and wont catch up with the incredible competition you can expect in MBB.

Best,

Denis

Hi all,

I think Hennings advice is spot on. Prio 1: delay, Prio 2: prep correctly, there is no short cut to this. What he explains is the baseline. Also make sure you prepare excellenty for fit questions and become an EXPERT on Bain (know everything there is to know about your local office, know a lot of Bain's intellectual property on their website (i.e. frameworks Bain uses), current trends that Bain is focusing on and supporting, read publications of Partners on practices / industries you are interested in). Why Consulting, Why Bain, strengths weaknesses, 5-8 stories to answer all sorts of fit questions are key. If not, your interview replies are likely to be too generic and wont catch up with the incredible competition you can expect in MBB.

Best,

Denis

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

138 Meetings

4.544 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

There are plenty of resources available on guesstimates online, and I would start from there. Practice the most common ones (e.g., how many ping pong balls in a Boeing, or how many gas stations in Country X).

If it's about market sizing, then a more structured prep plan is needed.

Don't hesitate to reach out to me if you want to know more about my approaches to market sizing and how to solve them as a top performer.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

There are plenty of resources available on guesstimates online, and I would start from there. Practice the most common ones (e.g., how many ping pong balls in a Boeing, or how many gas stations in Country X).

If it's about market sizing, then a more structured prep plan is needed.

Don't hesitate to reach out to me if you want to know more about my approaches to market sizing and how to solve them as a top performer.

Best,

Antonello

If I had to be very specific in my feedback and give you 1 tip, it's be clear in what you are trying to communicate. Add details.

All the best.

If I had to be very specific in my feedback and give you 1 tip, it's be clear in what you are trying to communicate. Add details.

All the best.

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

194 Meetings

4.460 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

The interview consists of 3 parts:

  • Personal fit (Why consulting / why company XX / Tell me about your biggest achievement or biggest mistake etc.)
  • Case part. There is a preplounge case library you can practice with.
  • Your questions to the interviewers

In any case, unfortunately, 4 days are not enough to prepare for the interview! I hope you were able to postpone it.

Over the past 12 years, I helped 500+ students to get into MBB and other consulting firms around the world - would be happy to help you as well.

Write me if you have any questions.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

The interview consists of 3 parts:

  • Personal fit (Why consulting / why company XX / Tell me about your biggest achievement or biggest mistake etc.)
  • Case part. There is a preplounge case library you can practice with.
  • Your questions to the interviewers

In any case, unfortunately, 4 days are not enough to prepare for the interview! I hope you were able to postpone it.

Over the past 12 years, I helped 500+ students to get into MBB and other consulting firms around the world - would be happy to help you as well.

Write me if you have any questions.

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

11.606 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

If you don´t feel 100% ready, you should try to re-schedule. You only have one bullet at these things, and it´s better to use it wisely.

I am exhibit A here myself, I did it and it´s the only reason I could have a solid performance. I have also advised this to many coachees, and it always worked (and it was never regretted!)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

If you don´t feel 100% ready, you should try to re-schedule. You only have one bullet at these things, and it´s better to use it wisely.

I am exhibit A here myself, I did it and it´s the only reason I could have a solid performance. I have also advised this to many coachees, and it always worked (and it was never regretted!)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

152,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29305
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

65,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1773
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

4,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen