expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Antonello

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.241 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

6

Interview questions McKinsey

Is preparing for McKinsey PEI questions and the case sufficient? Do I need to do any additional preparations on questions such as: "Why Consulting?", "Why McKinsey" etc?

Is preparing for McKinsey PEI questions and the case sufficient? Do I need to do any additional preparations on questions such as: "Why Consulting?", "Why McKinsey" etc?

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.241 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,
yes, I recommend to practice to both types of fit questions, by crafting impactful stories that cover the 3 main dimensions which McK use to value your performance: personal impact, leadership, and entrepreneurial drive.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
yes, I recommend to practice to both types of fit questions, by crafting impactful stories that cover the 3 main dimensions which McK use to value your performance: personal impact, leadership, and entrepreneurial drive.

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

6.919 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The interviewer usually asks 3 sets of questions:

  1. “Tell me about yourself” or “walk me through your resume”- this is how Consultants usually begin the interview. It's an opportunity for them to learn about you and to pick some interesting facts. Don’t lose this opportunity since the 1st impression is usually the strongest.
  2. “Why consulting?”, “Why McKinsey” or “Why BCG” questions are used to assess your motivation to be a consultant in general and to work in that particular firm. They will check how you have done your homework and what you’ve learned about them. They also want to make sure that you have a clear intention to work in consulting. "Why consulting" is a question about you and your career path. "Why McKinsey" is more about a particular company and even particular local office.
  3. Next, the interviewer will also ask you to provide examples from your background to assess how good you are as a leader or a team player; how you can create impact and persuade people; or how you can achieve your goals. These are all parts of consulting mindset - DNA of consultants, and you should be ready to prove that you are one of them.
  4. At the end of the interview, you will also have an opportunity to ask your questions to the interviewer. Most of the candidates disregard this part in preparation, while it is a great chance to demonstrate the intellectual capacity and build some relationship with the interviewer.

It is also different across MBB companies:

  • Mckinsey is a bit more structured and demanding in its approach with the fit part, taking up to 30 minutes. They will ask all sets of questions including a story on 1 of 3 competencies: Leadership, Achievement / drive, Personal Impact
  • BCG interviews are a bit shorter, a bit less structured and detailed. They will also test competences like leadership, Impact, Teamwork
  • On the contrary, Bain consultants will be less concerned about your stories and will not have strict guidelines. They will mostly check your background and motivation

Best,

Hi,

The interviewer usually asks 3 sets of questions:

  1. “Tell me about yourself” or “walk me through your resume”- this is how Consultants usually begin the interview. It's an opportunity for them to learn about you and to pick some interesting facts. Don’t lose this opportunity since the 1st impression is usually the strongest.
  2. “Why consulting?”, “Why McKinsey” or “Why BCG” questions are used to assess your motivation to be a consultant in general and to work in that particular firm. They will check how you have done your homework and what you’ve learned about them. They also want to make sure that you have a clear intention to work in consulting. "Why consulting" is a question about you and your career path. "Why McKinsey" is more about a particular company and even particular local office.
  3. Next, the interviewer will also ask you to provide examples from your background to assess how good you are as a leader or a team player; how you can create impact and persuade people; or how you can achieve your goals. These are all parts of consulting mindset - DNA of consultants, and you should be ready to prove that you are one of them.
  4. At the end of the interview, you will also have an opportunity to ask your questions to the interviewer. Most of the candidates disregard this part in preparation, while it is a great chance to demonstrate the intellectual capacity and build some relationship with the interviewer.

It is also different across MBB companies:

  • Mckinsey is a bit more structured and demanding in its approach with the fit part, taking up to 30 minutes. They will ask all sets of questions including a story on 1 of 3 competencies: Leadership, Achievement / drive, Personal Impact
  • BCG interviews are a bit shorter, a bit less structured and detailed. They will also test competences like leadership, Impact, Teamwork
  • On the contrary, Bain consultants will be less concerned about your stories and will not have strict guidelines. They will mostly check your background and motivation

Best,

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.841 Meetings

4.936 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

461 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

In addition, it is always helpful to provide context or examples of how you chose McKinsey, especially if you have been to events, been in touch with alumna, know someone who has worked there previously and recommended you etc.

In addition, it is always helpful to provide context or examples of how you chose McKinsey, especially if you have been to events, been in touch with alumna, know someone who has worked there previously and recommended you etc.

Coaching mit Giulia vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

24 Meetings

129 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Questions like "Walk me through your CV", "Why Consulting" and "Why us?" are a big part of fit questions (it's super common that you'll get at least 2 of them), also of McK PEI.

Thus I would strongly encourage you to prepare stories for these questions as well.

Hi,

Questions like "Walk me through your CV", "Why Consulting" and "Why us?" are a big part of fit questions (it's super common that you'll get at least 2 of them), also of McK PEI.

Thus I would strongly encourage you to prepare stories for these questions as well.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

3.356 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen