Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

29.156 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

7

Interview Process

Hi, During the interview I am wondering

1. Assuming it's through zoom, will they share exhbit through share screen or thtough attachment ? Can we save them ? If it's through share screen, how can I remember that exhibit to help my next question?

2.Will the case be presented in Local currency or USD ? Will it be local problem ? Assuming that it's not US based country

Thank you

Hi, During the interview I am wondering

1. Assuming it's through zoom, will they share exhbit through share screen or thtough attachment ? Can we save them ? If it's through share screen, how can I remember that exhibit to help my next question?

2.Will the case be presented in Local currency or USD ? Will it be local problem ? Assuming that it's not US based country

Thank you

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

29.156 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. The the exhibit will be shared through the screen. If you need to remember anything, you should write it down! You can always ask them to go back, but start practicing how to write down important information
  2. It will be local currency or USD. Just pay attention to whichever it is to not get mixed up!

Some other tips for virtual interviews

  • Make sure you have a strong internet connection
  • Make sure your sound+video work
  • Get multiple monitors so you can look at 3 things at once (1 screen makes thought linear which is tough),
  • Have a good desk space and keep using paper for solving the case,
  • Make sure you'll be in a quiet space with no distractions
  • Still dress for the occasion

Hi there,

  1. The the exhibit will be shared through the screen. If you need to remember anything, you should write it down! You can always ask them to go back, but start practicing how to write down important information
  2. It will be local currency or USD. Just pay attention to whichever it is to not get mixed up!

Some other tips for virtual interviews

  • Make sure you have a strong internet connection
  • Make sure your sound+video work
  • Get multiple monitors so you can look at 3 things at once (1 screen makes thought linear which is tough),
  • Have a good desk space and keep using paper for solving the case,
  • Make sure you'll be in a quiet space with no distractions
  • Still dress for the occasion

(editiert)

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

279 Meetings

6.960 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

1. Yes, the exhibit(s) can be seen via screenshare. They do not send them out as they would instantly start to circulate around.The exhibits are used for

  • chart interpretation --> for this purpose it will be on screenshare
  • for the case math question (not always) --> the interviewer will keep sharing it in that case

2. The currency can be USD or any other currency for that matter, depending on the context of the case. A common trick is to have different values in different currencies or units. Always make sure to listen carefully and convert all values to the same unit.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

1. Yes, the exhibit(s) can be seen via screenshare. They do not send them out as they would instantly start to circulate around.The exhibits are used for

  • chart interpretation --> for this purpose it will be on screenshare
  • for the case math question (not always) --> the interviewer will keep sharing it in that case

2. The currency can be USD or any other currency for that matter, depending on the context of the case. A common trick is to have different values in different currencies or units. Always make sure to listen carefully and convert all values to the same unit.

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.537 Meetings

18.707 Q&A Upvotes

479 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. Most likely they will do screen sharing. You can ask to see the graph again if needed
  2. Depends on the case, you can always clarify it if it is not clear from the graph

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

  1. Most likely they will do screen sharing. You can ask to see the graph again if needed
  2. Depends on the case, you can always clarify it if it is not clear from the graph

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

106 Meetings

3.949 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Hi,

  • Exhibit is typically shared via zoom (using the share screen feature). If you need to see the exhibit again you can always request it and they will bring it up. Typically an exhibit will not be required for multiple questions.
  • The case will usually be in the local currency but USD etc is also possible. This should never be an issue as the math for both is the same

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

  • Exhibit is typically shared via zoom (using the share screen feature). If you need to see the exhibit again you can always request it and they will bring it up. Typically an exhibit will not be required for multiple questions.
  • The case will usually be in the local currency but USD etc is also possible. This should never be an issue as the math for both is the same

Best,

Udayan

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

9.185 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Interviewer will screen share and you can request to see the section/graph etc again. No need to memorise anything.

Currency should never be an issue in your calculations. It can be USD or whatever currency.

Interviewer will screen share and you can request to see the section/graph etc again. No need to memorise anything.

Currency should never be an issue in your calculations. It can be USD or whatever currency.

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

61 Meetings

5.561 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

1. Exhibits are typically shared via Zoom. I guess there's nothing stopping you from print screen

2. Currency depends where some cases will be used globally and take a common currencies like USD

1. Exhibits are typically shared via Zoom. I guess there's nothing stopping you from print screen

2. Currency depends where some cases will be used globally and take a common currencies like USD

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

175 Meetings

6.901 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I confirm exhibits are showed via zoom screen sharing. The currency used is USD or the local currency of the office you are applying for

Best,
Antonello 

Hi, I confirm exhibits are showed via zoom screen sharing. The currency used is USD or the local currency of the office you are applying for

Best,
Antonello 

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

168,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29725
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

73,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1952
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

40,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen