expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.503 Meetings

2.657 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Interview language for German-based internships?

Anonym A fragte am 1. Feb 2018 - 3 Antworten

Especially for those international students in Germany applying for consulting opportunities, have you done most of your interviews/cases in German or English? I was offered an interview at one of the MBB's, and although client work is mostly in English they said that the entire interview (1 personal CV check, 2 cases) would be conducted in German

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Content Creator
antwortete am 2. Feb 2018
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.500+) | 1.100+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6 Years Coaching Experience
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.503 Meetings

2.657 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in Germany you may get cases in both English and German, but the majority will be in German. To my knowledge, every office in Europe requires local language knowledge besides English, with the exception of the Netherlands and the Nordics where knowledge of English only would be fine.

Best,

Francesco

Andrea
Experte
antwortete am 2. Feb 2018
Former BCG decision round interviewer with 300+ real interviews in 8 years
Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

107 Meetings

754 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

German. They will test English but fluency in German is must for new hires because clients might want documents in English but second level executives and management are still more comfortable in german than in English. Therefore german fluency is key to build rapport with them.

Vlad
Experte
antwortete am 2. Feb 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

359 Meetings

5.124 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Based on a sample of my students, the interviews at German MBBs are in both languages, so you should be confident with German as well

Best,

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.