Internship DHL Consulting Interview Experience?

Anonym A fragte am 16. Apr 2017 - 2 Antworten

Hi everyone! Did anyone go through the interview process for an internship with DHL Consulting and can share their experience?

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Lena antwortete am 18. Apr 2017
Looking for experienced partners to train for job interviews in consulting.

I went through this process last year and did my internship there as well. The interviews are divided into two parts. The first is about your CV and, most importantly, about the stories you need to prepare regarding your behavior within a team. Have these stories and their analysis plus conclusion(s) straight since the interviewer really goes into details and asks you specific questions. The second part is, as Hermat said, a case interview focusing on the operational part of logistics and supply chain. But don't forego all the strategy cases since I also had one in my interview there. In general, I enjoyed both the interviews and working there. It is a great atmosphere and during the interviews, they help you if you ask - but ask the right questions. Good luck for your interviews!

Hemant
Experte
antwortete am 17. Apr 2017
Current partner @ Andreessen Horowitz (VC firm). Ex-Mckinsey, ex- strategy guy at Google.
Coaching mit Hemant vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

68 Meetings

317 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

I did, but it was back in 2012. The interview was just like any other case interview, but heavily focused on supply chain, logistics, and cost management. The areas you need to focus on for DHL as a consultant focus heavily on operational side of things, rather than "corp strategy" though that is also a part of what you do.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

Verwandte Cases

DHL Consulting Case: Bike Shop

41,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.3 5 10897
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sie wurden angestellt, um den Besitzer eines Bike-Shops als Unternehmensberater zu unterstützen. Der Bike-Shop hat einen deutlichen Umsatzrückgang im letzten Jahr erlitten. Nun bittet Sie der Besitzer, die Situation und die Optionen für das weitere Vorgehen zu beurteilen. Er will den Gewinn des ver ... Ganzen Case öffnen