Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
6

Internal consulting VS. Tier 2

Hello, I have offer for both an internal consultancy position at a F500 in Europe and an offer for a tier 2 in the Middle East. Which one would you choose? I am not sure which one would carry the most "prestige" for the future. Thanks!

Hello, I have offer for both an internal consultancy position at a F500 in Europe and an offer for a tier 2 in the Middle East. Which one would you choose? I am not sure which one would carry the most "prestige" for the future. Thanks!

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Sorry for not providing more details. The internal consultancy is as follow:

- Management, Ops & Transformation projects for a large Oil&Gas/Energy company

This consultancy offers me a very decent salary package almost on par with MBB package. Hours are very very lenient, but I am just afraid of missing out the training/methodology part I could have at a tier 2. Moreover, maybe better exit opportunity? Even though Middle East may give me more experience in government work and therefore not very sellable afterward.

- Tier 2 (ATK or OW let's say) excellent salary due to ME being tax free and a nice "prestige on the resume". It could also mean I am eligible to apply for McK/BCG in a few years. However, I am not sure it is "worth the burden" of moving to Dubai especially with crazy hours and lots of work in KSA.

I am not quite sure what I want to do next, but definitely interested in a challenging and rewarding first step in my career with lots of learning. I feel like the lifestyle will be much better at the internal consultancy and learning opportunity as good as a tier 2.

Thank you!

Sorry for not providing more details. The internal consultancy is as follow:

- Management, Ops & Transformation projects for a large Oil&Gas/Energy company

This consultancy offers me a very decent salary package almost on par with MBB package. Hours are very very lenient, but I am just afraid of missing out the training/methodology part I could have at a tier 2. Moreover, maybe better exit opportunity? Even though Middle East may give me more experience in government work and therefore not very sellable afterward.

- Tier 2 (ATK or OW let's say) excellent salary due to ME being tax free and a nice "prestige on the resume". It could also mean I am eligible to apply for McK/BCG in a few years. However, I am not sure it is "worth the burden" of moving to Dubai especially with crazy hours and lots of work in KSA.

I am not quite sure what I want to do next, but definitely interested in a challenging and rewarding first step in my career with lots of learning. I feel like the lifestyle will be much better at the internal consultancy and learning opportunity as good as a tier 2.

Thank you!

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.383 Meetings

14.426 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as Vlad and Guennael mentioned, it is not possible to provide an answer without knowing which are your goals (much like in a case;)). Given some goals, the F500 could be better, for others the Tier 2 would be ideal. In general terms the Tier 2 should be more prestigious, but I would not recommend making a decision based only on the prestige of the company.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as Vlad and Guennael mentioned, it is not possible to provide an answer without knowing which are your goals (much like in a case;)). Given some goals, the F500 could be better, for others the Tier 2 would be ideal. In general terms the Tier 2 should be more prestigious, but I would not recommend making a decision based only on the prestige of the company.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.409 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on your objective (Future career plans, location, etc). How could we help without knowing it?

Best

Hi,

It really depends on your objective (Future career plans, location, etc). How could we help without knowing it?

Best

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.395 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

What are you looking to do in the future? Tier2 consultant will usually (not always) have better prospects down the line, and this would also typically be considered more prestigious in most places. As usual, devil is in the details, we need more information to really tell.

What are you looking to do in the future? Tier2 consultant will usually (not always) have better prospects down the line, and this would also typically be considered more prestigious in most places. As usual, devil is in the details, we need more information to really tell.

My personal vote probably goes to internal consulting unless the tier 2 consultancy offers MBA sponsorship after which transition into MBB is a realistic career path. ME is also not just about government work but yes the lifestyle of an ME office vs Europe will be a lot more demanding

I still vote internal consulting as if you want to transfer to MBB then both routes can get you there and the F500 seems like an easier although a slightly less exciting path to get there

My personal vote probably goes to internal consulting unless the tier 2 consultancy offers MBA sponsorship after which transition into MBB is a realistic career path. ME is also not just about government work but yes the lifestyle of an ME office vs Europe will be a lot more demanding

I still vote internal consulting as if you want to transfer to MBB then both routes can get you there and the F500 seems like an easier although a slightly less exciting path to get there

Dear A,

It's difficult to say out of the blue without knowing your intentions. What I can say is that I've been working in cosulting companies in Germany and in the Middle East, so I can compare. You final decision might depend on many-many factors.

I'm happy to share my insights, so feel free to drop me a line.

Best,
André

Dear A,

It's difficult to say out of the blue without knowing your intentions. What I can say is that I've been working in cosulting companies in Germany and in the Middle East, so I can compare. You final decision might depend on many-many factors.

I'm happy to share my insights, so feel free to drop me a line.

Best,
André