Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Deniz

100% Empfehlungsrate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

3

Advise offers, exit opps, brand, CV push

Hi everyone,

i've got to decide between a couple of offers after working as a consultant for two years.

- Accenture Strategy (M&A department)
- L.E.K. Consulting
- PWC Transaction Services
- Oliver Wyman

I'm asking myself what would be the best option to strengthen my CV in terms of brand, exit opportunities (funds, large banks) and reputation towards pursuing a top MBA application (Chicago, Oxford, Wharton, etc.)

What's your opinion and experience on that?

Many thanks in advance.

Hi everyone,

i've got to decide between a couple of offers after working as a consultant for two years.

- Accenture Strategy (M&A department)
- L.E.K. Consulting
- PWC Transaction Services
- Oliver Wyman

I'm asking myself what would be the best option to strengthen my CV in terms of brand, exit opportunities (funds, large banks) and reputation towards pursuing a top MBA application (Chicago, Oxford, Wharton, etc.)

What's your opinion and experience on that?

Many thanks in advance.

(editiert)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I would agree that OW has a stronger reputation worldwide, but also LEK is quite strong especially in the UK.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

I would agree that OW has a stronger reputation worldwide, but also LEK is quite strong especially in the UK.

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

0 Meetings

43 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi,
I may be biased as I work for the firm, but definetely go for OW.
I think it is fair to say that among your 4 options OW has the strongest brand name, quickest career path, and sponsors MBA.

LEK may be the closest, depending on industry (they are strong in DD and Life Sciences.

Hi,
I may be biased as I work for the firm, but definetely go for OW.
I think it is fair to say that among your 4 options OW has the strongest brand name, quickest career path, and sponsors MBA.

LEK may be the closest, depending on industry (they are strong in DD and Life Sciences.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

411 Meetings

11.458 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

What's your objective?

  • If it's finance, then PWCtransaction services is the best one
  • If it's consulting, the definitely go for O&W

Best

Hi,

What's your objective?

  • If it's finance, then PWCtransaction services is the best one
  • If it's consulting, the definitely go for O&W

Best

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Telephony Technology Warehouser

4,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Telephony Technology Warehouser We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.2 5 294
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

2,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen