Inductive reasoning test - SHL

GMAT Online Assessment Online Tests SHL test
Neue Antwort am 23. Dez. 2021
3 Antworten
2,3 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 20. Dez. 2021

Hello, 

 

I have to take a SHL inductive reasoning online test.

I took the official practice from SHL and there is no solution to the test. I struggled on this question: what would be the answer and why?

-1640023365-2k3udpufoqia.png

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Hagen
Experte
antwortete am 22. Dez. 2021
Current Bain & Company Project Leader and interviewer | 250+ interviews conducted | 6+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • First of all, I would advise you to have a second look at the SHL test set since normally, there always is the solution displayed.
  • Secondly, from my perspective, there might be solely one correct option which is option D. The grey arrow is like an hour hand indicating the number of of sides (here: 5). The black arrow points upwards for black shapes (here) and downwards for grey shapes.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare abstract reasoning tests, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 23. Dez. 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

The answer is D, but this is a badly written question. You have more non-binary independent variables (the arrows direction), and two dependent variables, where one is binary and the other isn't.

So it's clear that the direction of the gray arrow represents the number of sides of the shape (pointing to the clock hours). However the back arrow has 3 different positions, which should be impacting the shape color. Since the direction is the same as in example one, the color should be the same - black.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym B antwortete am 21. Dez. 2021

Black hexagon.

The grey arrow corresponds to the number of sides on the shape and the time on a normal clock (3 o'clock for the triangle etc).

The black arrow points up for black shapes and down for white shapes.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
9
Hagen gab die beste Antwort

Hagen

Current Bain & Company Project Leader and interviewer | 250+ interviews conducted | 6+ years of coaching and mentoring
153
Meetings
3.645
Q&A Upvotes
21
Awards
5,0
134 Bewertungen