Frage gesperrt
Diese Frage ist schreibgeschützt, da sie mit folgender Frage zusammengefügt wurde: Resume - GMAT Scores.

Include GMAT in cv - cutoff

CV GMAT Resume
Letzte Aktivität am 4. Apr. 2018
3 Antworten
2,4 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 3. Apr. 2018

I have a GMAT 650 and have not included in my cv.
Would you include it or hide it for MBBs?
Does the decision change for second tier companies?
What's the range you would put on the cv?

Thank you

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Andrea
Experte
antwortete am 3. Apr. 2018
Former BCG Principal and decision round interviewer

I would hide anything below 700. If English is your first language or you went to English speaking institutions I would not put anything below 730.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 4. Apr. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Agree, would not put below 700-710

650 is unfortunately too low and will not provide you any extra points no matter what the tier is

Best

B
Experte
antwortete am 4. Apr. 2018
NOT AVAILABLE

Hey,

Just to complement others comments: if you’re doing an MBA check if you don’t have university specific guidelines for your case. At LBS, we have a specific cut off point. Now of other unis with such guidelines

Best

Bruno

Upvotes
0
Kanika am 12. Juni 2018

Hey, would not putting a gmat score be perceived negatively ? Also, can it be a reason for not being invited for an interview

Andrea gab die beste Antwort

Andrea

Former BCG Principal and decision round interviewer
163
Meetings
888
Q&A Upvotes
19
Awards
5,0
34 Bewertungen