Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.039 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

3

I'm working on a case study, the aim is to predict the house prices over the next 10 years in US using MECE framework.

Since I have just started reading about MECE. It would be great if I could get some help.

Since I have just started reading about MECE. It would be great if I could get some help.

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.039 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Is this a market sizing or a case? The reason is I ask, is this feels very much like a market sizing (where you'd use a top-down approach). That said, regardless, I'd generally think about this problem in the same way as Henning has i.e.:

Supply

What is the rate of new home construction? How much is this expected to change?

Demand

How much is demand increasing, at what rate, and how do we expect that to change?

A few key aspects to look at include:

  • US Population + new home purchasing (increasing somewhat)
  • US Population + Investment in housing (increasing substantially)
  • Foreign population + investment in housing (increasing substaintially)
  • Historical price rises (generally around 3-5% per annum)
  • Current and project Federal Reserve interest rate (0% now but likely 1-2% in a few years)
  • Building materials costs (rising dramatically)

Hi there,

Is this a market sizing or a case? The reason is I ask, is this feels very much like a market sizing (where you'd use a top-down approach). That said, regardless, I'd generally think about this problem in the same way as Henning has i.e.:

Supply

What is the rate of new home construction? How much is this expected to change?

Demand

How much is demand increasing, at what rate, and how do we expect that to change?

A few key aspects to look at include:

  • US Population + new home purchasing (increasing somewhat)
  • US Population + Investment in housing (increasing substantially)
  • Foreign population + investment in housing (increasing substaintially)
  • Historical price rises (generally around 3-5% per annum)
  • Current and project Federal Reserve interest rate (0% now but likely 1-2% in a few years)
  • Building materials costs (rising dramatically)

(editiert)

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

182 Meetings

5.481 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Certainly multiple different approaches, my first one would be:

  • Supply
    • How many houses existing, how many newly built per year (net), split by reasonable geographic units (coastal cities, in-land cities, in-land rural)
  • Demand
    • Development of population, development of household sizes, demographic shifts from rural to cities

With that you could project development of supply and demand per region and project price developments.

Certainly multiple different approaches, my first one would be:

  • Supply
    • How many houses existing, how many newly built per year (net), split by reasonable geographic units (coastal cities, in-land cities, in-land rural)
  • Demand
    • Development of population, development of household sizes, demographic shifts from rural to cities

With that you could project development of supply and demand per region and project price developments.

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

165 Meetings

6.601 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I agree in dividing in two main blocks your frame: demand and capacity

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I agree in dividing in two main blocks your frame: demand and capacity

Best,
Antonello

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

4,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

3,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

2,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen