expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Andre

100% Empfehlungsrate

7 Meetings

47 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

If you had an opportunity to make US 1 Million within one year vs. working for a consultancy, what would you choose?

MBB
Anonym A fragte am 16. Sep 2019 - 3 Antworten

PS: Not an interview question

(editiert)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Andre
Experte
antwortete am 17. Sep 2019
My 20+ mentees already got 35+ offers | Ex Recruiter & PM @ Roland Berger | 30+ real cases in 10+ countries
Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

7 Meetings

47 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey,

it depends on two things in my eyes - your motivation for a job and the desired position.

If your motivation is money, I would go for the first opportunity, unless you are very successful selling partner.

I have some mentees with who became close friends of mine. I always tell them that consulting is a perfect entry job after the colleague and a springboard in your career and personal development. However, it's not the single option. Especially nowadays with so many exciting ideas and startups there are plenty of opportunities on the market for the talented grads.

Cheers,

André

Vlad
Experte
antwortete am 17. Sep 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

358 Meetings

5.124 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I would go for 1Mln since you need to be at least a Partner in consulting to earn such money

Best

Anonym antwortete am 17. Sep 2019

I would say do a DCF(-ish) calculation for a consultant career vs 1 mn USD. You can do this with easy math if necessary during an interview