IBM Consulting vs PwC Consulting

IBM PwC
Neue Antwort am 20. Mai 2022
4 Antworten
523 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 17. Mai 2022

I just received summer internship offers from both. What is seen as more impressive for future full-time applications to MBB and Tier 2? Both offices are in Asia.

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Adi
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. Mai 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hi,

Pick that one which is a better FIT- fits with your values, aspirations, risk profile. You should have a good idea of this based on the interview experience and your own research. You will enjoy yourself better, perform better and not worry too much about outcomes.

Dont pick an option just because you want to end up in MBB or somewhere else in future. No guarantee that future will turn out the way you want. Focus on making most of the opportunity NOW. Good things will happen.

Have a look at this article for more detailed guidance for such questions- https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-do-i-know-which-career-is-right-for-me

Congrats and all the best choosing.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Mai 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

For an MBB jump after both are good enaugh, so pick whichever you think is best. 

Furthermore, the summer internship most likely will turn into a full time offer, one that you very well may sign after all - hence think where you would like to be in the longer term between the two. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. Mai 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I normally try not to pick sides, but I would personally pick PwC.

PwC is a stronger global brand with a lot more reach. IBM really focuses mostly in the Tech space.

Additionally, I've honestly never heard a good thing about IBM Consulting culture. My understanding is it's a mess internally (disclaimer: this is more US based and from a few personal sources)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Christian
CoachingPlus-Experte
antwortete am 17. Mai 2022
Ex-BCG interviewer|Tailored cases| 95% success rate with 3+ interviews

Hi,

well, tough question. If you ask me: I would go with IBM, as many MBBs look down on the Big 4. IBM is a great brand, and you can leverage it as being quite specialized.

Best,
Christian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Adi

Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
176
Meetings
13.393
Q&A Upvotes
85
Awards
5,0
70 Bewertungen