Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

265 Meetings

22.950 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

9

I saw some people who did not get return offer from summer intern but landed a good job. Why?

I saw some people who did not get return offer from summer intern but landed a good job. Why? Should his/her employer know that the person did not receive a return offer? (and think the person might not be as good?)

I saw some people who did not get return offer from summer intern but landed a good job. Why? Should his/her employer know that the person did not receive a return offer? (and think the person might not be as good?)

9 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

265 Meetings

22.950 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

"Should his/her employer know that the person did not receive a return offer"

Absolutely not.

I know of a number of people who didn't get a return offer, and I'd narrow it down to a few things:

  1. They got a bad draw and were assigned a bad manager who they didn't click with - you'd be surprised how much variability there is and how much that matters (probably 80% of your return offer depends on just what your direct report says about you.)Personally, I actually struggled significantly with the project lead on my summer internship. If I didn't bite my tongue and know how to navigate the situation I would not have received an offer.
  2. There was a culture clash. The person is a good consultant, but doesn't fit with the firm itself
  3. The person is smart/talented but just not right for consulting.
  4. The person is not smart and not a good worker - they wouldn't be good in most jobs but are good at interviewing/lucked out on the job offer.

"Should his/her employer know that the person did not receive a return offer"

Absolutely not.

I know of a number of people who didn't get a return offer, and I'd narrow it down to a few things:

  1. They got a bad draw and were assigned a bad manager who they didn't click with - you'd be surprised how much variability there is and how much that matters (probably 80% of your return offer depends on just what your direct report says about you.)Personally, I actually struggled significantly with the project lead on my summer internship. If I didn't bite my tongue and know how to navigate the situation I would not have received an offer.
  2. There was a culture clash. The person is a good consultant, but doesn't fit with the firm itself
  3. The person is smart/talented but just not right for consulting.
  4. The person is not smart and not a good worker - they wouldn't be good in most jobs but are good at interviewing/lucked out on the job offer.

But as an interviewee, I am not sure it is a good idea to lie about getting a return offer or not, but I will doubt their capabilities as an interviewer, just my 2 cents — Anonym A am 18. Apr 2021

I don't really understand your point? I've never once had an interview where the interviewer asked whether the internship resulted in a return offer...lying shouldn't even be needed here. — Ian am 19. Apr 2021

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

94 Meetings

1.956 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Not landing an offer after the internship does not mean that the person is not good. It could have a gazillion reasons, mostly outside of control of the respective intern. Also, do not forget that this is pretty much one of the reasons why many ppl do an internship. Already a MBB or elite IB internship open a lot of doors since those institutions serve as generally accepted quality certifications.

Also, besides from the intern, no one will ever find out that one did not get a return offer.

Not landing an offer after the internship does not mean that the person is not good. It could have a gazillion reasons, mostly outside of control of the respective intern. Also, do not forget that this is pretty much one of the reasons why many ppl do an internship. Already a MBB or elite IB internship open a lot of doors since those institutions serve as generally accepted quality certifications.

Also, besides from the intern, no one will ever find out that one did not get a return offer.

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

74 Meetings

6.674 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Can you clarify your question please- landed a good job "where"?

Regardless, why is this of your concern? They clearly made some right moves and things worked out for them.

Rather, please focus on your own learning and career moves. Learn from people experiences around you, but dont let that steer what you want to do...then you are living someone else's life.

Good luck.

Hi,

Can you clarify your question please- landed a good job "where"?

Regardless, why is this of your concern? They clearly made some right moves and things worked out for them.

Rather, please focus on your own learning and career moves. Learn from people experiences around you, but dont let that steer what you want to do...then you are living someone else's life.

Good luck.

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

155 Meetings

4.551 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Why not?

Consulting is not the end all be all and there are other good jobs out there and fitting candidates. For reasons, see Ian's answer.

Rather than finding it suspicious, be happy about the success of others and focus on your own journey. :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Why not?

Consulting is not the end all be all and there are other good jobs out there and fitting candidates. For reasons, see Ian's answer.

Rather than finding it suspicious, be happy about the success of others and focus on your own journey. :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

358 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

there might be various reasons why a summer intern might not have got a return offer, but it certainly does not mean that the intern is not as good in any case. I would personally refrain from sharing this information actively, but it is nothing to be ashamed of. You can even turn it into something positive and explain what you learned from your experience where you did not manage to receive the return offer.

Feel free to get in touch via DM, if you want to discuss your personal situation and want some personal advice.

Cheers,

Florian

Hi,

there might be various reasons why a summer intern might not have got a return offer, but it certainly does not mean that the intern is not as good in any case. I would personally refrain from sharing this information actively, but it is nothing to be ashamed of. You can even turn it into something positive and explain what you learned from your experience where you did not manage to receive the return offer.

Feel free to get in touch via DM, if you want to discuss your personal situation and want some personal advice.

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

198 Meetings

6.592 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

The question is rather weird to my mind. If an intern doesn't get a return offer, it literally doesn't mean anything. And most certainly it shouldn't play any role for future employers.

The question is rather weird to my mind. If an intern doesn't get a return offer, it literally doesn't mean anything. And most certainly it shouldn't play any role for future employers.

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.412 Meetings

15.603 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Ian provided a very good list of reasons why you may not get an offer after an internship.

In terms of what to say to the new employer during interviews: no reason to say voluntarily that you didn’t get the offer, but don’t lie if they ask. Explain the reason taking responsibilities and without being defensive, and show what you learned from the experience.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Ian provided a very good list of reasons why you may not get an offer after an internship.

In terms of what to say to the new employer during interviews: no reason to say voluntarily that you didn’t get the offer, but don’t lie if they ask. Explain the reason taking responsibilities and without being defensive, and show what you learned from the experience.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Marco-Alexander vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

92 Meetings

269 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Feel free to contact me, then we can have a call on this topic :)

Feel free to contact me, then we can have a call on this topic :)

(editiert)

Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

937 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Why does this matter? This could've been due to a million reasons and is pretty irrelevant unless interviewing with the same place the internship occured

Why does this matter? This could've been due to a million reasons and is pretty irrelevant unless interviewing with the same place the internship occured

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen