Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

185 Meetings

15.237 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

5

I have a written case study with Baringa soon does anyone have any specific tips based on experience?

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

185 Meetings

15.237 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

CV Interview

For the CV interview, you need to be prepared to give a resume walkthrough that fits in the theme of you ultimately wanting to be a consultant.

You need to also prepare reasons for wanting to join Baringa Partners AND what interests you in technology consulting.

Finally, be prepared to talk about every experience listed on your resume, as well as come prepared with stories/examples for a range of scenarios.

Case Study Interview

In terms of the case study, it sounds like it's a written case (not a live case). So, scour the forum on how to approach written cases.

In generally, the same rules apply. Meaning, you need to focus on the objective and the objective only, parse through lots of information and figure out what matters, have a structure/framework for tackling the problem, present your thinking in a clear and structured manner, etc. etc.

Baringa in General

Make sure you're familiar with the following topics:

  • Data anlytics/AI
  • Climate change
  • Finance/Risk
  • Organizational structure
  • Project/program management
  • Tech / Digital transformations
  • etc.

Also make sure you're familiar with the following industries:

  • Energy (generation, and distribution)
  • Mining
  • Financials
  • CPG
  • TMT
  • Pharma/Lifesciences
  • Public sector

Hi there,

CV Interview

For the CV interview, you need to be prepared to give a resume walkthrough that fits in the theme of you ultimately wanting to be a consultant.

You need to also prepare reasons for wanting to join Baringa Partners AND what interests you in technology consulting.

Finally, be prepared to talk about every experience listed on your resume, as well as come prepared with stories/examples for a range of scenarios.

Case Study Interview

In terms of the case study, it sounds like it's a written case (not a live case). So, scour the forum on how to approach written cases.

In generally, the same rules apply. Meaning, you need to focus on the objective and the objective only, parse through lots of information and figure out what matters, have a structure/framework for tackling the problem, present your thinking in a clear and structured manner, etc. etc.

Baringa in General

Make sure you're familiar with the following topics:

  • Data anlytics/AI
  • Climate change
  • Finance/Risk
  • Organizational structure
  • Project/program management
  • Tech / Digital transformations
  • etc.

Also make sure you're familiar with the following industries:

  • Energy (generation, and distribution)
  • Mining
  • Financials
  • CPG
  • TMT
  • Pharma/Lifesciences
  • Public sector

(editiert)

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

138 Meetings

4.557 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It is fine to ask for more information to the HR!

Anyway, have a look at the following resources. I'm sure they'll help you.

Here you can find some useful links to simulate PST:
- https://mconsultingprep.com/free-practice-mckinsey-pst/
- https://igotanoffer.com/pages/mckinsey-problem-solving-test
- https://www.mckinsey.com/~/media/McKinsey/Careers%20REDESIGN/Interviewing/Main/
Problem%20Solving%20Test%20PDFs/practice-test-A.ashx

Here some free link to practice with quantitative part of SHL test:
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=
en-GB&sLanguage=en-
GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL
=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-
page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&
ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-
test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-
Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Good luck with your test.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

It is fine to ask for more information to the HR!

Anyway, have a look at the following resources. I'm sure they'll help you.

Here you can find some useful links to simulate PST:
- https://mconsultingprep.com/free-practice-mckinsey-pst/
- https://igotanoffer.com/pages/mckinsey-problem-solving-test
- https://www.mckinsey.com/~/media/McKinsey/Careers%20REDESIGN/Interviewing/Main/
Problem%20Solving%20Test%20PDFs/practice-test-A.ashx

Here some free link to practice with quantitative part of SHL test:
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=
en-GB&sLanguage=en-
GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL
=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-
page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&
ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-
test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-
Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Good luck with your test.

Best,

Antonello

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

194 Meetings

4.496 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

The interviews are structured in a similar if not the same way in all the consultancies. As it has been said here already, you might wanna pay more attention to the data and your analysis.

Maybe you'll find these cases useful if you want to freshen up your case solving skills.

For Intermediate level:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/admin/cases.php?action=preview&id=226


For Intermediate level:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/grain-co-operative-brand-launch-217


For Advanced level/the real one and used for final rounds:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mbb-final-round-case-non-profit-museum-revenue-increase-219

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

The interviews are structured in a similar if not the same way in all the consultancies. As it has been said here already, you might wanna pay more attention to the data and your analysis.

Maybe you'll find these cases useful if you want to freshen up your case solving skills.

For Intermediate level:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/admin/cases.php?action=preview&id=226


For Intermediate level:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/grain-co-operative-brand-launch-217


For Advanced level/the real one and used for final rounds:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mbb-final-round-case-non-profit-museum-revenue-increase-219

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

44 Meetings

3.803 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hey,

I recently helped someone with Baringa and understood that their approach is different depending on area. So which function/industry group you are interviewing for? What brief did HR give you the case exercise?

In general, prepare for long cases with lots of data/information. The key thing to crack such written cases is to nail your qualitative & quantitative analysis, make assumptions/hypothesis and back them, use an appropriate approach and flesh out the solution to cover process, technology and people layers of the operating model. And obvsiously have a sharp template deck ready already. Its also important to present well, so dont forget to practice that as well please.

Feel free to message to discuss and I have tailor made cases to help with such prep.

Hey,

I recently helped someone with Baringa and understood that their approach is different depending on area. So which function/industry group you are interviewing for? What brief did HR give you the case exercise?

In general, prepare for long cases with lots of data/information. The key thing to crack such written cases is to nail your qualitative & quantitative analysis, make assumptions/hypothesis and back them, use an appropriate approach and flesh out the solution to cover process, technology and people layers of the operating model. And obvsiously have a sharp template deck ready already. Its also important to present well, so dont forget to practice that as well please.

Feel free to message to discuss and I have tailor made cases to help with such prep.

Hi Adi, this is for their Supply chain and procurement arm. Applied via a recruiter so no specific details shared by HR! — Anonym A am 30. Dez 2020

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

11.661 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the interview!

There are hundreds of threads with pelnty of examples in this chat. If you filter by "written case" you will find tons of insightful info.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on the interview!

There are hundreds of threads with pelnty of examples in this chat. If you filter by "written case" you will find tons of insightful info.

Best,

Clara

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

< 100 mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 6
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen